1961 - November

Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

2 November

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

9 November

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

16 November

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

30 November

For South Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

J P Smythe

A Underdown

Staff Captain


A Freer




Chief Officer

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

G Beaumont

P Beadon

First Officer

C Kelso

R Kerr

B W Mitton

B Webb

T Allan

Second Officer

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Wood

A Rea

J White

Jnr Second Officer

T Nighy

A Wigham

E E Talbot

G Draysey

J Mobsby

Third Officer

R Gadsby

D Haynes

D Joyce

W Hyde

J Woodall

Fourth Officer

A Stewart

D Yolland

H Jones

S Swanwick

F W Glibbery

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Middleton

G Watt

J Jones

D Cook

A Gregory

Surgeon

D Dawson

M Slattery

A Watson

M Hall

R Newsom

Purser

G Cookman

H Riddell

P Cowles

W Cook

M Dyer

Second Purser


P Crowther

W F Blanden


G Tomkins

Asst Pursers

G Finch

J Thompson

K N Underwood

E Clegg

C Rabone


M Mears

M Jaggers

M Peploe


Purser’s Clerks

G Donald

Miss E Mayo



R Elliott

M Gibson

Miss S Hawtin

Miss R Brown

F Thompson

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss A Morley


G Evans

Miss C Ingrams



D King

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster


First Radio Officer

J Eager

E Pitt

G Kilmister

E Shaw

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Tuck

S Harden

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

P Grimshaw

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

R Page

Fourth Radio Officer


R Pocklington

W Harris

C Burns

T O’Brien

Nursing Sister

Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams

Miss C A Neighbour

Miss M Saundby

Miss M Sands

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Miss R Thomas

Miss C Bright

Miss A Heard

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Band Leader

W Beswick

J Skene

F Harris

R Till

T B Evans

Carpenter

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

W Ross

W Ross

Bosun

G Browne

W Taylor

E G Wheeler

B Jones

J Perry

Master-at-Arms

R Wilcox

W Newman

C G Cordall

A Cosham

R Carson

Master-at-Arms

C W Roe

H Richards

R Hall

J Edwards

F Wheeler

Master-at-Arms


H Hoye




Chief Engineer

A Shute

D Abercromby

J Burrows

W Makepeace

W Purse

First Engineer

J Leitch

B Rice

L Jones

J Chalmers

J Bunny

Second Engineer

R Best

J Beech

C Williams

M Truter

P Broadway

Int Second Engineer

L Dean

R Ferguson

O Lowe

R Worth

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

D Clarke

D Smith

L Block

W Irvine

R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

J Walker

H Starkey

G Clarke

M Drew

S Mason

S Tyrie

R Paveley

R Blenkinsop

R Dunn-Sims

Snr Third Engineer

A Brown


A Gurd


J Crutwell


K Challice


D Williams

N Dear (Extra)

Int Third Engineer

B Butterworth

J Deighton

G Smith

F Auret


Jnr Third Engineer

I Nicholson

B Melling

C Danby

P Scott

D MacDonald

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Kirby

J Bain

A Walker

R Todd

P Close

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Hartshorne

D Cormack

R West

P Robinson

K Lycett

Junior Engineer

R Johnson

J Daubern

L Coles

J Schaefer

B Coles



J Loubser

R Bogaard

M Van Eck

A Izatt

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

L Viljoen

J McCallum

S Strydom

A Jackson

E Jones

G Edmunds


W McGrath

J Thomas

J Blundell

C De Beer

C Oliver

P Towell


V Stoodly

R McIntyre

J Chapman

R Metcalf

F Kayser

K Krawczyk


First Frig Engineer


W Forde




Second Frig Engineer


H Pringle




First Electrician

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

H Forbes

D Grant

Second Electrician

J Jones

D Graham

P Davis

G Stote

P Dove

Third Electrician


A Schirmer

R Meiring

J Towler

J Heath

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Perkins

P Phillips

J Phillips

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

C Benson

W Wren

R Harding

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

S Tupper

J Westwood

Second Cat Officer

W Brown

G Browning

C Green

W Woods

E Roylance

Third Cat Officer


A Small

A E  Hebden

N Buckley

P Mechen

Chief Barman

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

D James

M Gunner

P Leal

R Howells

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Semple

W Miller

J Dorrington

T F Gough

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

V T Jordan

N Buckley

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Talavera

P Campbell

C E Fillingham

R F Quaife

A Clark

Laundryman

G Wicker

A Fabian

W Cronin

J Beavis

J Sumpton

Chef

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

C Alves

D Daysh

Baker

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

H Skipp

E Smith

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

H Cooke

T Meadows

Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Left London

2 November

For S & E Africa

Kenya Castle

Left London

10 November

For E Africa

Master

H L Holland

J James

Chief Officer

D Bird

P Carter

Second Officer

C Ennis

A Sutherland

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

P Jordan

Third Officer

M Godfrey

G Oakley

Fourth Officer

S Roberts

A Tidmarsh

Surgeon

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

Purser

O Gilbert

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

D Smith

M Morley

A MacIntyre

J Rollins

Purser’s Clerks

D North

Miss S Lomax

I Richards

Miss S de Faye

First Radio Officer

R Everett

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

J Cagney

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

T Sullivan

J B Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss M Evans

Miss P Tyreman

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

A West

H Hale

Bosun

C Parker

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

W Provan

F Harrison

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

A Hudson

Chief Engineer

F Benham

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

D Taylor

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

J Marguerie

F Howes

Jnr Second Engineer

L Gubbins

I Gubbins

P McDaid

R Brown

Snr Third Engineer

T Jenkins

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

J Watson

C Smith

Jnr Third Engineer

R Paul

E Miller

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Butland

N Walsh

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Fourie

R Yeo

Junior Engineers

C Martin

J Booth

D Phillips

M Selwood

P Cullinan

P Jacobs

E Hughes

K Rose

First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

B Potts

ER Storekeeper

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

T Barnes

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

A Silverstein

L Farrow

Storekeeper

A Berry

J Boyland

Linen Steward

P McShane

R Beetlestone

First Class Head Waiter

R Furness


First Passenger Steward


A Greenslade

First Tourist Steward

C Murphy


Tourist Head Waiter

J Russell

C Mitchell

Laundryman

G Hanna

A McKewitt

Chef

J Brown

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

A Wake

H Simmons

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left London

6 November

For Mauritius

Rothesay Castle

Left London

15 November

For S & E Africa

Master

W B Carr

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

R A Bamlett

F J Pigeon

Second Officer

D Bell

P F Laister

Third Officer

G R Kyte

R Allen

Cadets

R D Williams

M W Lobb

J R Phillips

D E Mullins


B D Thomson

J C Turner

B Larkin

A Dick

C Harker

Radio Officer

E A G Sandle

T A Kellaway

Carpenter

S P gray

O Griffiths

Bosun

N P Lennon

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

S harron

Second Engineer

J Ward

B T J Coles

Jnr Second Engineer

D C Laming

J G Davis

Third Engineer

B Godsiff

P Nason

Fourth Engineer

W A Willis

I J M Carruthers

Junior Engineer

C R Chandler

I Gilding

P R J Rademan

T Gray

C Chester

R Fielder

Electrician

R Reavey

R Sowden

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

T G Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

W J Divers

W S C Morris


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

4 November

For S & E Africa

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

16 November

For India

Clan Urquhart

Left  Liverpool

18 November

For S & E Africa

Master

C M Powell

A G Benyon

D L Weston

Chief Officer

A A Graham

J J Grigor

T L Kirby

Second Officer

M C Banbury

D J Burgoyne

D Bell

Third Officer

A A Melia

R Zaheer

W J Jarmin

Cadets

C Holm

S Santamaria

W Spotter

J F Forbes

M Chowdhury


P R Lawrence

J G Allan


Radio Officer

H Atlay

J MacNeill

B M Davies

Carpenter

R S Glendenning

K Penny

D Varley

Asst Carpenter



J S Clarke

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

J Goulder

A Trigg

Second Steward

E G Carthcart



Chief Engineer

W McFarlane

R McLuckie

W J Gear

Second Engineer

G B Sutherland

W M Hughes

A MacLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

S M Asad

W J Campbell

Third Engineer

J B Erskine

G F Johnson

J Kerr

Fourth Engineer

S G Moore

W W Thomson

T A Andrews

Junior Engineer

W R Grant

N Barrie

D R White

D J Wheeler

I S A Hassall

R McRobert

First Frig Engineer



J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer



J P Blair

Third Frig Engineer



J W Baird

First Electrician

M Hannan



Second Electrician

C Gallacher




Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

21 November

For S & E Africa

Clan Angus

Left Liverpool

23 November

For Colombo

Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

23 November

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

30 November

For Mauritius

Master

A M Kennedy

W L Thomas

F H Petherbridge

W J Freestone

Chief Officer

R W Kenyon

G W Wilson

G E Trowsdale

J Hunter

Second Officer

R E Todd

R A Mulroney

J T Aspin

D J Ross

Third Officer

S A Hulse

I MacAlpine

A MacDonald

R K Watt

Cadets

J Greaves

D Jones

R A Slack

R R Brooks

A C Douglas

J T Stewart

D R Wilkie

G C Oliver

Radio Officer

R Caine

D A Waugh

D Withers

R A Robertson

Carpenter

A Johnstone

B Salthouse

D Lancaster

W Cooney

Asst Carpenter




A Dodds

Purser/Catering Officer

R N Rex

M R Warner

R M Taylor

D Kinnear

Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

J C Swan

W McDermott

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

C McNeill

R J Wilson

E H Lamb

N Watson

Jnr Second Engineer

L A Caine


N H Haley

G W Cullingford

Third Engineer

A T Cunningham

W Brydon

F Chatterton

J R Rennie

Fourth Engineer

R L Fantham

J Withers

C G Kleyn

R Flint

Junior Engineer

J S Guy

P G Kirtikar


D Shute



A W Reeves

R Penwarden


N Gow

B J Reynalds

P E Kelly

Chief Frig Engineer




J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer




W F McQueen

Third Frig Engineer




J Aranjo

First Electrician

A E Stewart


K A R Bruce


Second Electrician

J G Christie


J McCallum



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Charles

Left Bremen

7 November

For Noumea

Master

M G Gillen

Chief Officer

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

I R Grant

Third Officer

R G Smith

Cadets

A C McG Crichton

D C Peters

Radio Officer

J D Moysey

Carpenter

W Young

Purser/Catering Officer

C Goodfellow

Chief Engineer

M C Herridge

Second Engineer

J Doey

Third Engineer

W Rhodes

Fourth Engineer

J Mulholland

Junior Engineer

J J Mew

P Kleb

First Electrician

J Nimmo


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Swansea

12 November

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

T Coats

Chief Officer

T H Graham

First Officer

J B Caley

Second Officer

A J Flenley

Jnr Second Officer

M Smith

Third Officer

P J McArthur

Cadets

R B Koenig

J W Price

Radio Officer

K T Andrew

Carpenter

J Rodigan

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick

Chief Engineer

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

G Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

G B Coll

Third Engineer

R Savage

Fourth Engineer

A F Scott

Junior Engineer

F Cummings

J Cording

D Claxton

First Electrician

H Hopkins


King Line


Scottish Tankers

Cruise Service

Braemar Castle

Left Toulon

11 November

On Cruise

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

J Stewart

Second Officer

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

E Syring

Third Officer

P Robson

Fourth Officer

W Dineley

Surgeon

A Hardy

Purser

A Hodge

J E Dimmock

Asst Pursers

A Readman

C Hunter

Purser’s Clerks

P Howard

Miss J Gomme

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss I McOwan

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

Master-at-Arms

J Foster

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

E Sartori

Jnr Second Engineer

W McIntyre

L McIlwraith

Snr Third Engineer

C Wilkinson

Int Third Engineer

W Ballentine

Jnr Third Engineer

I Cleak

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Husband

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Hayward

Junior Engineers

J Robinson

J Swanepoel

B Harrison

M O’Hara

First Electrician

R Plested

Second Electrician

A Dowsett

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

G Wigg

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page