1961 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

10 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

17 August

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

24 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

31 August

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

7 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

14 September

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

28 September

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

H A Dellar

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

G E Stephenson

J Oakley

A Patey

J P Smythe

Staff Captain






A Freer



Chief Officer

P Beadon

H M Walden

W Howson

D Todd

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

G Beaumont

First Officer

R Patterson

R D Lofts

P S G Eckford

J Taylor

C Kelso

R Kerr

B W Mitton

B Webb

Second Officer

J White

G J G Francis

J G Kemp-Luck

N Curd

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Wood

A Rea

Jnr Second Officer

T Atkinson

B Fry

J Currie

H Bonsor

T Nighy

A Wigham

E E Talbot

G Draysey

Third Officer

T Pool

W A Codrington

R S Jones

D Cox

A Stewart

D Haynes

A C Tidmarsh

W Hyde

Fourth Officer

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

T G Wilson

J Prior

J Solomon

S Roberts

D P Cousins

S Swanwick

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

I Bell

J A Randall

T M Roberts

D Morrison

R Middleton

G Watt

D Daish

D Cook

Surgeon

W Comerford

J K Donald

F Cranna

J Wright

M Marlborough

F Slattery

G Flew

M Hall

Purser

P Cowles

M M Dyer

A Connelly

R Wynter

G Cookman

H Riddell

D H Smith

W Cook

Second Purser

G Tomkins

B N James

D Myerscough

W Eastmond

J Page

P Crowther

W F Blanden

L Peters

Asst Pursers

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G F Cartwright


M Squire

C Rutt

J Page

J Thompson

K N Underwood

E Clegg

C Rabone


M Mears

M Jaggers

Purser’s Clerks

D King

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster



B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham



P B Jones

Miss S A Hawtin

Miss S G Dove



Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax




G Finch

Miss E Mayo




G Barber

M Gibson

Miss M Hamilton

Miss R Brown


F Thompson

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M A Morrison

G Evans

Miss C Ingrams




First Radio Officer

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

J Eager

E Pitt

G Kilmister

E Shaw

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

R McCormick

J Tuck

S Harden

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

H McColl

L Smith

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

W Harris

E A G Sandle

J Stock

D White


B Knapp

L Fowler

C Burns

Nursing Sister

Miss M Sands


Miss E Bate


Miss M Farrell


Miss S Wolfe


Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams


Miss S Miller


Miss M Saundby


Children’s Hostess

Miss A Heard


Miss P Bennett


Miss A Mortimer


Miss M Spence


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss R Thomas


Miss C Bright


Physiotherapist






C Nowacki



Band Leader

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

W Beswick

J Skene

F Harris

R Till

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J J Wilson

P Bell

J Love

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

W Ross

Bosun

J Perry

T Cutler

W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

W Taylor

E G Wheeler

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

R C Streat

L J Langley

R Guy

R Wilcox

W Provan

C G Cordall

A Cosham

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Brady

C W Roe

H Richards

R Hall

J Edwards

Master-at-Arms






H Hoye


W Newman

Chief Engineer

P Partington

J Wassall

P Arrand

W Purse

A Shute

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

J Burrows

First Engineer

J Bunny

T Drysdale

J Mawhinney

W Robertson

J Leitch

B Rice

L Jones

J Chalmers

Snr Second Engineer

D Walker

M Warren

B Vick

T Wilson

R Best

J Beech

C Williams

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

V Boyle

J Foottit

L Hollands

L Sinclair

L Dean

B Bell

O Lowe

R Worth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Paveley

M Griffin

D Revens

G Becquelin

F Gilbert

A Nellis

D O’Driscoll

J Greenwell

J Harvey

M Stewart

C Wilkins

C Meek

R Blenkinson

D Smith

L Block

W Irvine

R Thomas

A Gurd

J Walker

H Starkey

G Clarke

M Drew

S Mason

S Tyrie

Snr Third Engineer

D Williams

T Warren

R Lawson

J Acors

W Smith

J Deighton

J Whitehead

K Challice

Int Third Engineer

W Steele

R Charlton

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

A Brown

R Pearson

J Crutwell

F Auret

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

T Nessling

J Robertson

T Luker

B Butterworth

B Melling

S De Jager

P Scott

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Robinson

B Cooke

A Hornsey

B Layzell

I Nicholson

J Hill

C Danby

R Todd

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Lycett

R Baker

W Scrivens

D Masters

P Kirby

G Robbins

A Walker

P Robinson

Junior Engineer

M Cloete

R Metcalf

J Symons

V Stoodly

R Lamb


F Askham

C Curtis

A Scott

N Durrant

N Stiles


B Dickinson

B Gillott

R Norkett

N Farrer

D Dwyer


A Turpin

B Marshall

H Mitchell

D Richards

B Cooper


R Johnson

J Daubern

L Coles

B Windell

W Haese


J Bain

J Loubser

M Van Eck

A Izatt

A Le Roux

F Parker

R West

A Wiseman

J McCallum

P Rademan

I Buttner


W McLuckie

J Thomas

J Blundell

S Strydom

G Hecker


First Frig Engineer






W Forde



Second Frig Engineer






P McCabe



First Electrician

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

H Forbes

Second Electrician

P Dove

G Gribble

L Kinley

C Scott

J Jones

D Graham

P Davis

G Stote

Third Electrician

M Willers

R Bird

K McLeod

J Payne


M Mann

R Meiring

J Towler

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

A Martin

W A Jones

G Sillence

T Allen

A Perkins

P Phillips

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

F Williams

R Wiltshire

J Blaikie

W Wren

R Harding

Chief Catering Officer

J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

S Tupper

Second Cat Officer

R Wilson

E Roylance

A Jenner

D Neal

W Brown

G Browning

C Green

W Woods

Third Cat Officer

T Grogan


J S Dearness

F Gregory

T Barnes

A Small

A E  Hebden

N Buckley

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

J McIntyre

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

G Austin

J F Paglia

H Matthews

A C Greaves

D James

P Nash

M Thorpe

R Howells

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

C Carruther-Aistrope

T Urban

W Miller

A Barkhuyzen

J Dorrington

First Tourist Steward

N Buckley

C A Leitch

H J Gubbins

R Bowen

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

V T Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Clark

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

J Semple

P Campbell

C E Fillingham

R F Quaife

Laundryman

H Toms

S Cersell


G Higgins

J Brickwood

A Fabian

J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

H Laight

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

C Alves

Baker

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

S Furlough

H Skipp

Butcher

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman

E Mew

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

H Cooke


Warwick

Castle

Left London

2 August

For E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

14 August

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

22 August

For E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

16 September

For E Africa

Master

A Payne

H L Holland

J James

R  A D Cambridge

Chief Officer

T Allan

J Taylor

P Carter

H Landless

Second Officer

K Bennett

C Ennis

A Sutherland

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

J Turner

J Mobsby

D France

Third Officer

B Beale

W Bewley

A Device

R Elliott

Fourth Officer

C Jones

P Martin

R Allen

D Rees

Surgeon

R Gold

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

J Latham

Purser

O Parry-Williams

O Gilbert

P Henderson

T Morris

Asst Pursers

M Collins

B Davis

D Smith

M Morley

A MacIntyre

J Rollins

C Lloyd

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

A Gwynn

Miss P Smith

D North

Miss C White

I Richards

Miss D Scroggie

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Cagney

L Hunt

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

T Sullivan

J B Clarke

D Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss E Houliston

Miss M Evans

Miss P Tyreman

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss M Thomas

Carpenter

H Calder

A West

H Hale

W Wardley

Bosun

J Smith

C Parker

H Hawken

J Mathews

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

A Rennie

F Harrison

C Cook

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

R Blair

A Hudson

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

F Benham

J Archdeacon

A Forster

Snr Second Engineer

D Nolan

D Taylor

T Niblock

P Marett

Int Second Engineer

J Sutherland

J Marguerie

J Lee

A Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

B E Drye

P Price

D Clarke

I Gubbins

P McDaid

H Young

J Hughes

W Allan

Snr Third Engineer

D Coutts

T Jenkins

J Alexander

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

F Belcher

J Watson

C Smith

F Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

G Ballantyne

R Paul

E Miller

J Oakman

Snr Fourth Engineer

H Parselle

R Butland

H Aitken

D Cox

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cadenhead

H Fourie

J Piper

J Anderson

Junior Engineers

I A Rawson

A Roberts

G Johnson

J Koffinas

V Hinds

C Martin

J Coetzee

P Jacobs

R Yeo

P Cullinan

E Hughes

S McLean

W Van Deventer

G Robson



First Electrician

A Green

D Thorpe

S McLean

F Downs

Second Electrician

P Mullane

T Truman

B Potts

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

A MacArthur

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

C Frost

G Waugh

G Gibson

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

G Bretherton

D Gilbert

B Thraxton

Chief Barman

E Brooke

A Silverstein

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Berry

J Boyland

B Butler

Linen Steward

H Thompsett

P Hiller

D Nicholl

J Cordiner

First Class Head Waiter

H Kennedy

R Furness



First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

A Walsh

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

J Williams


A Durham

Tourist Head Waiter

T C Pearson

J Russell

C Murphy


Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

D Ewington

G Curry

Chef

G Sobolewski

J Brown

T Evans

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

A Wake

H Simmons

W Stannard

Butcher

J McDonald

J Wylie

M Naylor

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

2 August

For Port Elizabeth

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

5 August

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For Port Elizabeth

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

19 August

For Mauritius

Rowallan

Castle

Left Hamburg

2 September

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

4 September

For S & E Africa

Master

W Anson

G E Matthews

D A Rees

W R Carr

R M Wright

G Fowler

Chief Officer

F J Pigeon

P Trueman

R Dunning

D O Tourell

D Robson

M Zugg

Second Officer

P F Laister

A Whitchurch

E J Thorpe

J M Gamble

A Millns

A Clarke

Third Officer

I C Munro

R Blythe

J Senoult

R J Stearn

B Buddle

B Watt

Cadets

B D Thomson

J C Turner

B Larkin

A J T Gray



J Ashley

D Prior

P Whittles

I Harris




P Farey

R F Winterburn

M A Robinson

P H Reeves

S F Williams

H R Talbot

A Underwood

D Brooks-Usher

K Barker




B Spiller

A Ching

T Harris

J Howell



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

W Law

C F Smith

C C Loader

D Griffiths

P Heald

Carpenter

O Griffiths

A Watson

A Tregidgo

D R F Bates

C Connolly

K Lee

Bosun

E Hoareau

C Hood

G P Mitchell

V J Wickins

H Barnard

W Cruikshank

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

M MacMillan

V N Cutlack

R Crook

E Edwards

D Utley

Snr Second Engineer

B T J Coles

R Skillen

G P Stone

R T Anderson

K Talbot

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Davis

C Goff

E Tulip

C W P Bartlett

D Robinson

K Griffiths

Third Engineer

P J Jason

L Ganswyk

JM J Longhurst

I Campbell

R Swindall

B Fenson

Fourth Engineer

I J M Carruthers

N Walsh

F Kayzer

P A Jamieson

A A Cowie

P Close

Junior Engineer

D A Lumgair





A MacLeod

H Badenhorst

L Viljoen

C Skerrat

D Barnes

H Smith

C Botha

C Russell



K O Breen

D A Plested




F H Botha

J B Canning

W Gorman

G Blakey

G Vincent

T Tillard

D Baguley

M Roberts

B Fosberry

A Roberts

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey






Electrician

G Bowie

L Gillett

M McDonald

H D Overton

G Forrester

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

T G Andrews

J Maitland

G Jenkins

J McEvoy

W Murphy

D Lambert

Purser Chief Steward

W S C Morris

G Hendricks

T Williams

K P Green

L F Lambert

P Cawley


Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

26 July

For Mauritius

Clan

Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

2 August

For E Africa

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

2 August

For Australia

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

2 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacKay

Left London

4 August

For Mauritius

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

15 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

17 August

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

29 August

For Colombo

Master

I C Scott

F H S Petherbridge

P MacMillan

J L Jones

D L’Estrange

L Pogson

R Harber

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

J D Chapple

G E Trowsdale

A Sillars

A G Allson

E J E Owen

J M Brackenridge

D Richards

J S Cumming

Second Officer

P D Penn

J Sutherland

A C Lamaletie

B C Peat

C Thomson

D M Grant

J J Fergusson

J C Smith

Third Officer

M B Whiteford

A McDonald

T M Johns

D C Warwick

J G Hancock

P Austin

R A Milne

W Dancer

Cadets

M J W Baker

A von Allwarden

D Clarke

M A Carr

I R Lewis


L Arrowsmith

L Duel

L Steinmetz

D H M Young

P Vaughan


R P Holt

D J Ward


J H Ward

P le Blanc

M P Warner

B J Cheevers

C C Burge


R B Horn

P Gnanendran

G McQueen

Radio Officer

D Norris

D Withers

D T Allen

J H Lamb

J Vaughan

G E Randall

K F Plumridge

S Aspinall

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

D Lancaster

G A Parker

G S Storrie

L Cowan

A D Jones

E Thomas

P F Green

Asst Carpenter



J Galloway



W MacAulay



Purser-Chief Steward

C T Millett

R M Tayler

A E Moore

L G S Bailey

S M Whittaker

A Trenholm

J McP Thompson

A J Fisher

Second Steward

K Opie

W MacLeod

D R Roy






Surgeon



S R Wilson






Chief Engineer

J G C Sherriff

W McDermott

F G Briggs

G Bowle

G A Morrison

J C Forbes

G R Stephen

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

W G Eastoe

E H Lamb

S McAllan

A Aitken

J Hamilton

W Maitland

R MacNiven

J R Harrison

Jnr Second Engineer

C Evans

A H Eastoe

S A Middle

R A Stevens


D G McCormack

R Marshall

F Quirk

Third Engineer

W H Jack


F L Chatterton


L N Stidson


M Murray


W S McVicar


W M Hay

A B Young (Ext)

F J Savin


N R Campbell


Fourth Engineer

J F Mjuir

J Foulis (Extra)

J W T Quine


J Summers


J McKee


H M Fletcher


M Dawson


F B Fraser


R W Davison


Junior Engineer


H R Jordan


L Bradley

J Allen

W Poole

T Grieve


W D Mulders


C Martinez


J Machray


Engineer Cadet


L Ord

R Charlesworth






First Frig Engineer



E W Shone



A McQueen



Second Frig Engineer



C A Burgess






Third Frig Engineer






G Robinson



First Electrician

W G Sillifant

K Bruce

G F MacDougall



R Turriff

H McCallum

P Allen

Second Electrician

W Gibb

J McCallum

R C Murdoch



W F MacIntosh

W Taylor

E S Eckermans


Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

30 August

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left  Liverpool

2 September

For S & E Africa

Perthshire

Left London

3 September

For E Africa

Clan

Murdoch

Left London

8 September

For Mauritius

King

Malcolm

Left Hull

8 September

For Norfolk Va

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

14 September

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

14 September

For India

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

19 September

For S & E Africa

Master

J V Findlay

H D T Lockyer

F Harris

G I Hughes

W H Keith

N M Graham

R A Harris

G B Owen

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

J Shaw

D M Geddes

R K Wilson

A W McDonald

D H Millan

P R Kent

J H Beavan

First Officer






D Toombs



Second Officer

J R  Jeffrey

D K Morris

A M Ewing

K S Burton

R A Robinson

J R Hobkirk

E C Harvey

A B Plant

Third Officer

J Lee

C R S Dyer

F G B Jones

L A Bartrip

R A Hind

L M Hingeston-Randolph

W F Sutherland

N Broggio

Cadets

R T Flemington

K Woodside

L M Roy


C Bunyan

P Lemmann

D J MacKellar


C Duncan

M Green



P Nind

J Dickson



K S Reid

E Caine



L Joyce

D P Lloyd

W Woolbridge

D J Brunskill

S George

J O Barker



P J White

J S L Dalby-Ball



Radio Officer

S Gracie

A W J MacLeod

P M Treharne

P Wiggins

F E Anderson

J D Carroll

D A P Galbraith

R Dolby

Carpenter

A F MacIntosh

H D Walker

C Tiernan

D Cunningham

J Payze

D McPhail

R W Turner

C Robb

Asst Carpenter


M McLeod

J White





A Boyd

Purser-Chief Steward

T Henshall

J A Looker

J W Nevin

W D B Whyte

W W Rolfe

J Godwin

G Chadwick

D McMillan

Second Steward

C Mitchell








Chief Engineer

J G Griffiths

A Coutts

A C Logie

C Ross

H Murphy

A MacIntyre

J Weir

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

D J Robertson

K R Dagnall

R D Ogston

W Proctor-Watson

W R Meek

P Wilkinson

D H Shotton

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

M C Smith

A N Nimmo

A G Wood



H O’Brien

R B Ledger

A Jemison

Third Engineer

A E Mitchell


B Holley

W Lennon (Jnr)

C C Johnston


F Rae


A J Philpott


R C Thompson


S Gray

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

M A Williams


D J R Steenkamp

T J Gregory (Jnr)

D Haskett


B J Hill


R S Duthie


N McKenzie


S Scrimgeour


G Best


Junior Engineer

D C Ross



R W Hughes

D J Jones


M C Turner

J Kelso



H J C Henderson

B O’Farrell


A Gomez

O C Pfister


J Bryson

J Mathie


C E Guy

L C Druce

H J Joubert

First Frig Engineer


A Keith

L Ball





R L Barnett

Third Frig Engineer


P M Andrews

B E Daniels





B Cairns

First Electrician

G Roy




D Graham

A S Marr



Second Electrician

A Rodgers








Boilermaker



H A S Jones






Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page