1960 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

4 August

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

11 August

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

18 August

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

25 August

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 September

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

8 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 September

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

22 September

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

G Mayhew

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W S Byles

H Dellar

A Patey

Staff Captain



D Sowden






Chief Officer

H Walden

G Beaumont

H Dryden

H Charnley

R Kerr

R Pape

T Kendra

W Howson

First Officer

R J Miller

F Pigeon

P Carter

B Mitton

R Jacques

P Beadon

J Taylor

R Lofts

Second Officer

D Bird

G Wood

R Bamlett

R Dunning

M Bowyer

P Truman

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

A Sutherland

P Jackson

R Toye

A Foulkes

J Tidswell

A Parker

N Creaser

C Wood

Fourth Officer

B Bougourd

S Lewin

P Robson

A Devine

R Starr

C Hoskins

I Monro

C Brown

Ex Fourth Officer

T Pool

N Alford

D Bell

L Roskell





Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

R Allan

P Clark

M Wilkie

W Beavis

J Smoult

B Buddle

D Howell

D Haynes

Surgeon

M Slattery

J Latham

S Laing

N Sanderson

M Hall

R Newsom

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser

W A Cook

J Hodge

R Thomson

O Parry-Williams

J Wynter

M Dyer

M Bain

H Ridell

Second Purser

W Eastmond


O Gilbert

P Cowles

L Peters

T Morris

K R Donald

B James

Asst Pursers

E Heard

A Squire

T Kaye

M Mears

M Hackett

J Deardon

J Page


D Myerscough

D Smith

M Peploe


R J Funnell

G Morris

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

Miss J Gomme

M Morley

Miss S Lomax



Miss A Morley

J Rollins




B Davis

C Lloyd

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Morgan


R Churcher

M Jaggers

Miss M Sutherland

Miss P Smith

J Thompson

Miss A Scroggie




H Sayers

Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown

C Rutt


G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Curzon


A Gwynn

Miss C White

Miss H Rowland-Jones


First Radio Officer

J Hodgson

E Shaw

E Pitt

J Summers

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

K Fearnhead

R Hough

J Tuck

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P Thomas

H Robinson

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

F Brown

J Cagney

G Dunnett

G Walker

W Hawksworth

J Walker

F Sharp

Fourth Radio Officer

J Clarke


M Ilott

P Heald

R Gill

J Doran

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss E MacKintosh

Miss V Tomba

Miss E Bate

Miss E Houliston

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Physiotherapist



Miss R Kelly






Children’s Hostess

Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss M Hill

Miss P Tillbrook


Miss M Dickin


Miss A Wakefield


Miss L Flower


Miss M Thomas


Band Leader

E Heath

W McLean

J Skene

J Curtis

R Till

J Gray

T B Evans

J Lloyd

Carpenter

J Wilson

P Bell

F Tizard

R Williams

J Love

D MacLean

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

F Rose

G Browne

N Taylor

E Wheeler

N Ward

J Perry

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

H Stockwell

P Brett

P Turtle

J James

J Chivers

P Brett

M Cleall

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

F Booker

W Purse

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

J Burrows

S Logan

E Tuck

P Arrand

First Engineer

W Robertson

W Simm

R Tozer

D Utley

J Leitch

J Burton

A Russell

B Rice

Snr Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

R Baker

J Bray

R Crook

D Cameron

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

K Ferguson

S Van Haeften

E Edwards

R Worth

J Hughes

G Craig

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Simpson



D Hill



M Greef



R Sidebottom



N Chillek

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

R Bourne

G Banks

R Oxhand

J Foottit

F Stalhly

D Helm

M Stewart

R Dunn-Sims

D Robinson

Snr Third Engineer

J Kelly

P Noble

D Wayman

H Starkey

D Doe

B Sutton

D Stangroom

D Butt

Int Third Engineer

V Hamilton

J Johnson

A Gurd

D Campbell

J Fraser

S Styles

G Grocombe

T Grindey

Jnr Third Engineer

R Gill

B Veale

M Donaldson

F Ankrett

K Challice

G Bonman

K Knowles

N Dear

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

B Downs

T Puleston

H MacLeod

F Gilbert

W Smith

J Everest

O Nelson

Int Fourth Engineer

P Barlow

D Clarke

J Lomas

R Swindall





Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Lighting

C Diaper

R Hitchings

J Thomson

A Jack

D Hunt

T Warren

G Evans

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Cole

T McGoldrick

C Lockhart

J Whybrow





Int Fifth Engineer

J Acors

P Jamieson

J Deighton

J Collins

D McAneny

C Pollard

D J Welch

W Steele

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Wood

E Lenton

D Siddle

R Lawson

H Cleverly

E Williamson

A S Reen

I Cleake

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Carmichael

T Brown

R Pearson

R Butland

R Paul

J Hill

R Foster

J Moyes

Int Sixth Engineer

T Luker

S Pearce

R Marks

I Carruthers

E Perry

B Hartt

D Marlow

G Jones

Jnr Sixth Engineer

M McIntyre

C Quarrell

R MacAskill

M Page

P Ward

G Robbins

J Jonker

J Hayward

Seventh Engineer

G Stredder



T Grighton

W Edwards

T Robins


H Wallis


M Byrne


M Woollett


R Rolfs


First Frig Engineer



G McGregor






Second Frig Engineer



W Forde






First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

D Thorpe

H Forbes

E Wilson

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

P Wilkinson

M Selby

A Diaper

F Downes

D Grant

J Gillard

B Rowe

P Cook

Third Electrician

J Pilling


D Tuck

T Collins

P Mullane

F Vear

F Marshall

A Letts

ER Storekeeper

A Purkiss

G Sillence

C Pyne

P Phillips

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

J Jones

F Taylor

H Wannerton

T Andrews

R Harding

G Walcroft

A Howells

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

J Denton

T Brown

R Reeves

E Cole

J Westwood

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rice

Second Cat Officer

P Matcham

T Woods

G Gibson

G Browning

T Conway

R Noble

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

E Brooke

J Castleman

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

A C Greaves

D Munger

P Nash

M Thorpe

R Howells

G Austin

J Paglia

J Galpin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

J Roberts

W Miller

A Grantham

H Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

R Bowen

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

A Small

A Harding


A Pritchard

F Gregory

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Matthews

R White

A Barkhuysen

C Green

J Banks

R Furness

E Monks

A Durham

Laundryman

G Curry

C Higgins

A Fabian

J Sumpton

J Beavis

A Burroughs

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

N Watts

L Floyd

C Alves

D Heard

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

Baker

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

H Skipp

F Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman


Braemar

Castle

Left London

17 August

For South Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

9 September

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

27 September

For South Africa

Master

H Holland

A Payne

A Hort

Chief Officer

J Stewart

T Allan

S Hagan

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

K Bennett

N Curd

Ex Second Officer

J Turner



Third Officer

B Oram

A Wigham

R Elbra

Fourth Officer

T Murton

G Oakley

A Coghlan

Surgeon

J Wright

D Fairley

W Murphy

Purser

J Havers

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

R Campbell

A Atkinson

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

R Clarke

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

R Griffin

Miss O Jones

T Corbett

Miss S Ravenscroft

First Radio Officer

T Peake

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

H McColl

G Power

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

R Rayner

T Sullivan

Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Miss E Boal

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

G Hodkinson

H Calder

K Lamb

Bosun

N Lennon

E Hall

C Parker

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

W Stephen

F Benham

Snr Second Engineer

J Murphy

D Nolan

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

J Lee

J Pinkney

Jnr Second Engineer

B Bell

J Sutherland

W McFarlane

Snr Third Engineer

M Drew

J Bond

R Bale

Int Third Engineer

B Stanswood

K Rigby

E Perrin

Jnr Third Engineer

W Steen

F Horn


Snr Fourth Engineer

J Elston

R Argent

J Watson

Int Fourth Engineer

J Timothy



Jnr Fourth Engineer

D McConnell

R Hughes

A Coulter

Snr Fifth Engineer

F Gilbert

A Cowie

C Lyons

Int Fifth Engineer

C Groves

E Kitt

R Winteridge

Jnr Fifth Engineer

M Wilson

D Cadenhead

P Kirby

Sixth Engineer

E Sherwood


R Baker

First Electrician

C Crowe

A Green

P Nicholson

Second Electrician

T Coates

R Payne

A Wearmouth

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

E Roylance

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

G Waugh

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

S Bain

J McAlinden

A Berry

Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Robinson

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter


T Urban

G Edwards

First Passenger Steward

T Grogan



First Tourist Steward


W Jackson

J Williams

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

D Roach

E Sharp

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

T Evans

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

N Fielder

A Wake

Butcher

H Dulieu

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

19 July

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

29 July

For Beira

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

29 July

For South Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

31 July

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

31 July

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

G D Fowler

C W Armstrong

AC M Black

J M Lycett

W C J Swift

R M Wright

Chief Officer

D Robson

G J G Francis

G C Craze

D O Tourell

P S G Eckford

T Geesin

Second Officer

P Kelly

T J Nighy

J M Gamble

E E Talbot

A P Rea

M Jamieson

Third Officer

A Millins

W A Dean

O G Keen

R Elliott

G Draysey

D Bell

Cadets

R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

D Youles


A P Caola

J Ingleson

D H Cook

J W S Prior


A R M White

D Prior

W J Simms



P D Rushton

P D J Bowes

T H Harvey

C Sharp


S J Ivey

A B Wright

J E Hewitson

P D Vincent

R O Hellyer


Radio Officer

B Blake

C F Rolfe

M Hargreaves

R W Keenshaw

T D Sullivan

P Smith

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

B Richards

R G James

K H Trueman

E Quigley

Bosun

W Arnold

C G Thornback

C Hood

T H Francis

G S Anderson

W Martin

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

S N Harron

M A MacMillan

E Rouse

P G Partington

A Forster

Snr Second Engineer

G Stone

J H McGreery

P Wigg

J Ward

R A Best

A Lawson

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

C W B Bartlett

J Harvey

J E King

B Coles

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

L Widdicombe

L Campbell

D E Minnett

J Davis

C G Ford

D Laming

Snr Third Engineer

G Clarke

K Griffiths

P L Isaac

R L Nicholls

M Woodroofe

C Meek

Int Third Engineer

J Tierney

R A Hennessey

J Lyle

R A Blenkinsop

K D Seiler

F Auret

Jnr Third Engineer

M Longhurst

J A Greenwell

J D Crutwell

I D Henderson

D C Coutts

C Brislin

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Smith

L E W Warren


P L Boshoff


D Gayton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Poole


W G Harford



A Thompson

First Frig Engineer





J M Ruthven


Second Frig Engineer





M G Bailey


Third Frig Engineer





P Hallam


Electrician

J Gibbs

R C Meredith

G J Forrester

K J Thorp

G M Bowie

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

J McEvoy

C H Sheath

J Walton

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

Purser Chief Steward

G Hendricks

S E Morris

A M Bannerman

W R Worrall

W Morris

W Waldron

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

9 August

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Hamburg

14 August

For South Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

31 August

For E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Gravesend

1 September

For E Africa

R ochester

Castle

Left Gravesend

3 September

For South Africa

R otherwick

Castle

Left London

10 September

For Cape Town

Master

G E Matthews

W R Carr

C E Lorains

A A Freer

F J Pye

W Anson

Chief Officer

M Zugg

W McFarland

B M O’Connor

R Parkin

C Bragg

C Kelso

Second Officer

T Atkinson

G H Ryan

G V Hobbs

M Hooper

D France

J Currie

Third Officer

E Thorp

B Beale

R Flint

R Stearn

K Parker

W Bewley

Fourth Officer



G R Plummer




Cadets

J Madge

J Jones

N Hayward




R Winterburn

J Cochrane

J Barker

G Storrie

D Marriot

N Broggio

M J Eden

P W Shefford

S E Hickman

A P M Fleming



B Watt

J Ward

C Harker




N Combes

A Pearce

A Stewart

J Jennions



D Cousins

I Bell

C Smith

R Middleton

G Watt

D Innes

Radio Officer

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

M W Hendy

T Bury

G Hurst

R Page

Carpenter

B May

D Scott

J H Cary

R Murphy

T Mullis

A West

Bosun

E Guest

W Cruikshank

C Alexander

G Marshall

A Wullie

J Smith

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

E Greenfield

R Somers

D Fraser

F C Petit

H Stuart

Snr Second Engineer

M Truter

S Rankin

A V Baird

B Thomas

R Skillen

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

M Thompson

D Solomon

V R Button

A Hazell

J Banks


Jnr Second Engineer

D Beckett

R Whyte

J E Wheeler

M Libby

H Young

J Thomas

Snr Third Engineer

B Spenceley

P J Nason

K Ireland

B Fenton

C Wendon

L Block

Int Third Engineer

F Belcher

A Hall

G Watson

D Leggott

J Fry


Jnr Third Engineer

J Donaghy

J Maas

G Watson

T Stirling

M Desbrosses


Snr Fourth Engineer

W Willis

J W Tyler

D I Marsh

M Guy

M R Thew

B Hedley

Int Fourth Engineer

B Saunders

M I Brockway


D Dinsdale

A Hornsey


Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Mortimer

B Ingham


R Butcher

G Wood


Fifth Engineer






J Bell

Sixth Enginer






B Russell

Electrician

M MacDougall

R G Plested

D T Gormley

L Gillett

R Reavey

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

W Wren

A Robertson

R B O’Brien

C Weaver

C Gilroy

W Murphy

Purser Chief Steward

T Armstrong

W Curness

R P Murphy

A Attwood

S Whittaker

W Divers

First Frig Engineer






J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer






J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer






H Chapman


Clan

MacAulay

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Clan

Davidson

Left  Liverpool

29 July

For South Africa

Clan

Keith

Left Liverpool

5 August

For India


Steenbok

Left Rotterdam

5 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

10 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

12 August

For E Africa

Clan

MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Colombo


Hesperia

Left London

13 August

For E Africa

Master

E W Jenkin

J P Dunphy

W Graham

F Harris

J West

D T Griffiths

H J Thorn

H L S White

Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

P G Byrne

B F Shepherd

K Morton

I A W Williamson

W L Thomas

R A G Simmons

R Wilson

Second Officer

M J Woodhead

K H Dunn

D Wright

M B Fowkes

W B Walgate

B C Peat

D Taylor

J B Woomble

Third Officer

D Finlayson

P A Laurie

R C Crain

R Van Der Kroll

D Bell

C F Knott

A K Deacon

R H Leggatt

Cadets

J W Price

R S Moore












H A Pearson

R B Koenig

B J L Cheevers

S R Baker

W D Powell

A S Rankin

D E Mullin

J F White

G H Ball

B Mann

K S Reid

P Lightbody

D Sinclair

J Ford

C Davisberry












M P Forster













A S Randall

D R Turner












P A Slack

M C Stamation

J E Williams











J T Stewart

A G Scott












W H Walker

G M King












Radio Officer

J Loosemore

J E Vaughan

J Pattie

G H Hudd

D Gray

R W Moore

M S Bowden

J Cox

Carpenter

W G Bruce

N Barkett

D J Fall

D F James

A F McIntosh

T Byers

J J Wright

R Wasson

Asst Carpenter

G Taylor








Purser-Chief Steward

J McP Thomson

J Aitken

E G Gibbs

J McArdle

J E Jones

A J Fisher

R C Wilson

H G Amstey

Second Steward




L Wynn





Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

J M Sullivan

E R Harvey

H W Busher

J L Brown

J M Whitten

W Fotheringham

R Marshall

Second Engineer

S M Steel

A McLeod

H Adams

L A Cain

V M Kennedy

R J MacDonald

R J Hayton

R J Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

G Cullingford

K Fairs


R J McLean

R McGhee

J C McNeil



Third Engineer

G Fender

M Leigh

F Lyons

D Wilkinson

R J Fairfull

D Wood

C T Murcott

A Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

M Charlton

D Blakemore

N Short

D S Thomson

W Croston

F R Brown

G W Shiells

D R Hutton

Fifth Engineer

T M Lee

R Tanner-Smith


D Moore

E H Lamb

R W Davidson



Sixth Engineer


S Christie


N F Hodgkinson

J M Miller

F Mitchell



Junior Engineer

R McLean

R A Law

D M Keith




A Scott

D J Ingleby

First Frig Engineer

A Wyles








Second Frig Engineer

P W McCabe








Third Frig Engineer

N Husker








First Electrician


H Kerr


R Young

W R Quigley

P Allen



Second Electrician




P Davies

E Davis

E Friend



Boilermaker

R J Adams










Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

31 August

For South Africa


Perthshire

Left Hamburg

3 September

For South Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

3 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 September

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan

Alpine

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan

MacKellar

Left Antwerp

16 September

For South Africa

Master

F J O’Hea

R B Linsley

N M Graham

S S Davidson

F H Turton

F D Bonney

F Harris

R Shattock

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

D Gedds

N Wallace

J K Robinson

R F Fullerton

R P Royan

R J Bews

J M Brackenridge

Second Officer

A Munro

A M Porter

S Young

I C Laing

C S Houghton

F J Cameron

A Logan

K S Burton

Third Officer

M G Dominy

D L Bark

P J Ward

R Dobie

C Thomson

T Bryans

P McArthur

G Mannall

Cadets

N Dunscombe

D D Rowe



D M Morrison

P Koeing



R D M Watson

S Stokes

P Channell


A D MacDonald

N F Collier

C H Williams


L N Roy

S F Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

J A Randall

T H Boothman



A C M Crichton

D G C Funnell



P Nind

R S S Turner



Radio Officer

N Burnie

F E Anderson

W H Saville

W S Joke

M MacDonald

F J Hunt

J Paterson

F Fawcett

Carpenter

A MacKinnon

W Rogers

F Singer

R F Calderbank

P Stephen

L MacKinnon

D Varley

W Young

Asst Carpenter


K Hadlow







Purser-Chief Steward

F McKiernan

J R Nevin

S Steels

G V James

J J Waring

R N Rex

J Prince

F MacDonald

Second Steward

D McMillan


A Seymour


W McLeod

J Dowdeswell



Surgeon



K K Drury






Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

A C W Logie

J Woodburn

J C Saunders

W R Whyte

R Gemmel

C Ross

D Sheath

Second Engineer


T H Govenlock

J G Griffiths

B Vick

A H John

R A Blair

A S Lawson

A M Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

N F Jordison

J B Taylor

A R Martin

S McLeod

A McGeachin

A M Hogarth



Third Engineer

W G Fyffe

J D Smith

A M Perkins

A Ireland

E Harrison

D Evans

J S Morris

T E Richards

Fourth Engineer

A Obrien

J D Wynn

A G Yendall

D Marr

J Etchells

J D Whitehead

J Driscoll

J Docherty

Fifth Engineer

H C Allen

J Arnott

G J Hottinger

T Johnson

F Molloy

E Rishardson



Sixth Engineer

M R Melling

M Murray

J Gunning

J G Shaw

F B Fraser




Junior Engineer


R Hastie




L F Rafferty

R J Flint

D Haskett

First Frig Engineer


J Heslin







Second Frig Engineer


C A Burgess







Third Frig Engineer


W McQuenn







First Electrician

R Campbell


D McNeill

A MacIntyre

N Changuion

C W Tingley



Second Electrician

G H Du Plessis


P W Woollett

W J Stone

A M Salmons

J Garrity



Boilermaker


H A S Jones








Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

23 September

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left London

23 September

For E Africa

Clan

Campbell

Left Milford Haven

24 September

For Colombo


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

24 September

For South Africa

Master

H D T Lockyer

J J Miller

K C Simpson

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

D H MacMillan

J A Raich

S M Grant

W D Davidson

Second Officer

C W Hills

G L Bremner

W J Curwen

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

D G Wellstead

M Smith

T S Aplin


Fourth Officer




J Drake

Cadets

T G Wilson

W D W Roberts

J Nisbet

C C Burge

S F Williams




M J Allan

B D Thomson



H Gillespie

S G Stignant



Radio Officer

D McNeil

K Plumridge

R F Cole

A Conlin

Carpenter

H D Walker

J H Ritchie

A May

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter

W Campbell




Purser-Chief Steward

J Godwin

R Bowtell

J S Dearness

F Hammond

Second Steward


K W McConnell



Chief Engineer

A Coutts

T A Beaton

L N Moffatt

W McDonald

Second Engineer

R McNiven


R Brown

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

K R Dagnall

A S Rae

C McNeil

J D Walker

Third Engineer

A N Nimmo

A C Findlay

S Simpson

H Allan

Jnr Third Engineer

P Doyle




Fourth Engineer

H Nicolson

J O Kerr

T H G Cairncross

W Stevenson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E J Davies




Fifth Engineer

T Simpson

D Janes

T Butcher

A Andrew

Sixth Engineer

A Gorroway


J N Hill

H Wilson

Junior Engineer

C Vincent


J McIvor

R Stannard

First Frig Engineer

A Keith



R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

W Woodman



M Henson

Third Frig Engineer

J McKee



G Doran

First Electrician

T Burnell




Second Electrician

W Parkinson

P Dove




Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

15 August

For South Africa


Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

18 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

21 August

For India

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

23 August

For Australia

Clan

MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

25 August

For India

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

30 August

For E Africa

Clan

Cumming

Left Liverpool

30 August

For E Africa

King

Robert

Left London

30 August

For E & S Africa

Master

J O Woodall

R Harber

W J Jones

J V Finlay

S J Cresswell

C M Powell

L W Gibbins

M G Gillen

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

T R Parsons

N F Wray-Cook

G N Gowans

A G Cruikshank

G S Gann

A A Graham

C C McCarthy

Second Officer

W N Pritchard

N D McGregor

G W A Smith

J R Hobkirk

J A Swindlehurst

G Lynch

B King

G A Anderson

Third Officer

J Lee

R Rowe

M A T McMillan

D McMinn

D M Eastgate

A A Melia

G P Atkinson

C MacIver

Cadets

C M Black

M J Hampton



W L Parfitt

A Nyzink



A C McCutcheon

I McG Marr



R  Zaheer

B L Reid



E Martin

R Lyall

D Nicholson


R M Whyte

J C Howell

R P Holt

J Beer

T H Roberts

A R Milne



P Churchouse




Radio Officer

S Gracie

W Docherty

H F Guthrie

W Ellmers

S Aspinall

H Atlay

A W Duke

M Wellbourne

Carpenter

T G Jarrett

G A Parker

L Bryan

C McCambridge

T L Gibbon

E A Anderson

D Baxter

R Murie

Purser-Chief Steward

T Henshall

D Shanks

A Allan

R Jones

A R McGrouther

J B Gray

W C Black

J W T Quine

Second Steward

G A McKechnie





F J Corsie


G T Forster

Chief Engineer

L German

A McLean

C C Wade

F J Huxtable

J W Stein

W McFarlane

W Hornall

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

D J Robertson


F Vernal

A H Eastoe

J W Goldsmith

G B Sutherland

H W A MacFarlane


Jnr Second Engineer

C N Bett

S J Goldsmith

J R G Fraser

A R Cameron


L Atkinson

A E Nellis


Third Engineer

D Thomson

K R Sneddon

N F Wallace

J P Hughes

K F Maxwell

J T Woods

R G Yuile

J S Miller

Fourth Engineer

A E Mitchell

S Renton

J R Rennie

J Laws

K G Stevens

A McG F MacLeod

W J Campbell

K R Roberts

Fifth Engineer

G Codling

R C Oliver

L Nicol

A R Bambridge


B R Desborough

W W Gilmour


Sixth Engineer

A M MacIntosh

J R Russell

J G Jervis

J G Street



K G Taylor

A Devoy

Junior Engineer


J McKee

G Gordon


K MacLaig

S Farthing

L Bradley

J B Robson

First Frig Engineer


J D Slattery







Second Frig Engineer


H Pringle







Third Frig Engineer


S G Moore







First Electrician

G Roy



D L Burgoyne


J M Morris



Second Electrician

A A M Johnston



R A Stokes


W MacAulay



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page