1960 - September


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 September

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

8 September

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 September

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

22 September

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

W S Byles

H Dellar

A Patey

Staff Captain





Chief Officer

R Kerr

R Pape

T Kendra

W Howson

First Officer

R Jacques

P Beadon

J Taylor

R Lofts

Second Officer

M Bowyer

P Truman

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

J Tidswell

A Parker

N Creaser

C Wood

Fourth Officer

R Starr

C Hoskins

I Monro

C Brown

Ex Fourth Officer





Jnr Fourth Officer

J Smoult

B Buddle

D Howell

D Haynes

Surgeon

M Hall

R Newsom

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser

J Wynter

M Dyer

M Bain

H Ridell

Second Purser

L Peters

T Morris

K R Donald

B James

Asst Pursers

D Myerscough

D Smith

M Peploe


R J Funnell

G Morris

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

J Thompson

Miss A Scroggie



H Sayers

Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown

C Rutt

G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Curzon


A Gwynn

Miss C White

Miss H Rowland-Jones


First Radio Officer

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P Thomas

H Robinson

Third Radio Officer

G Walker

W Hawksworth

J Walker

F Sharp

Fourth Radio Officer

R Gill

J Doran

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate

Miss E Houliston

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss A Wakefield

Miss L Flower

Miss M Thomas

Band Leader

R Till

J Gray

T B Evans

J Lloyd

Carpenter

J Love

D MacLean

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

N Ward

J Perry

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

J Chivers

P Brett

M Cleall

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

S Logan

E Tuck

P Arrand

First Engineer

J Leitch

J Burton

A Russell

B Rice

Second Engineer

R Crook

D Cameron

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J Hughes

G Craig

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

N Chillek

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

R Bourne

G Banks

R Oxhand

J Foottit

F Stalhly

D Helm

M Stewart

R Dunn-Sims

D Robinson

Snr Third Engineer

D Doe

B Sutton

D Stangroom

D Butt

Int Third Engineer

J Fraser

S Styles

G Grocombe

T Grindey

Jnr Third Engineer

K Challice

G Bonman

K Knowles

N Dear

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Gilbert

W Smith

J Everest

O Nelson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Jack

D Hunt

T Warren

G Evans

Int Fifth Engineer

D McAneny

C Pollard

D J Welch

W Steele

Jnr Fifth Engineer

H Cleverly

E Williamson

A S Reen

I Cleake

Snr Sixth Engineer

R Paul

J Hill

R Foster

J Moyes

Int Sixth Engineer

E Perry

B Hartt

D Marlow

G Jones

Jnr Sixth Engineer

P Ward

G Robbins

J Jonker

J Hayward

Seventh Engineer

H Wallis

M Byrne

M Woollett

R Rolfs

First Electrician

H Forbes

E Wilson

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

D Grant

J Gillard

B Rowe

P Cook

Third Electrician

P Mullane

F Vear

F Marshall

A Letts

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Walcroft

A Howells

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

J Westwood

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rice

Second Cat Officer

T Conway

R Noble

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

R Howells

G Austin

J Paglia

J Galpin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

R Bowen

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

F Gregory

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Banks

R Furness

E Monks

A Durham

Laundryman

J Beavis

A Burroughs

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

Baker

H Skipp

F Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman


Warwick

Castle

Left London

9 September

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

27 September

For South Africa

Master

A Payne

A Hort

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

Second Officer

K Bennett

N Curd

Third Officer

A Wigham

R Elbra

Fourth Officer

G Oakley

A Coghlan

Surgeon

D Fairley

W Murphy

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

R Clarke

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

R Griffin

Miss O Jones

T Corbett

Miss S Ravenscroft

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

G Power

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

T Sullivan

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Calder

K Lamb

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

F Benham

Second Engineer

D Nolan

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

J Lee

J Pinkney

Jnr Second Engineer

J Sutherland

W McFarlane

Snr Third Engineer

J Bond

R Bale

Int Third Engineer

K Rigby

E Perrin

Jnr Third Engineer

F Horn


Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

J Watson




Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

A Coulter

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Cowie

C Lyons

Int Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

R Winteridge

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Cadenhead

P Kirby

Sixth Engineer


R Baker

First Electrician

A Green

P Nicholson

Second Electrician

R Payne

A Wearmouth

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Berry

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter

T Urban

G Edwards

First Passenger Steward



First Tourist Steward

W Jackson

J Williams

Tourist Head Waiter

D Roach

E Sharp

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

N Fielder

A Wake

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Gravesend

1 September

For E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Gravesend

3 September

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

10 September

For Cape Town

Master

A A Freer

F J Pye

W Anson

Chief Officer

R Parkin

C Bragg

C Kelso

Second Officer

M Hooper

D France

J Currie

Third Officer

R Stearn

K Parker

W Bewley

Cadets

B Watt

J Ward

C Harker




N Combes

A Pearce

A Stewart

J Jennions



D Cousins

I Bell

C Smith

R Middleton

G Watt

D Innes

Radio Officer

T Bury

G Hurst

R Page

Carpenter

R Murphy

T Mullis

A West

Bosun

G Marshall

A Wullie

J Smith

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

F C Petit

H Stuart

Second Engineer

B Thomas

R Skillen

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

A Hazell

J Banks


Jnr Second Engineer

M Libby

H Young

J Thomas

Snr Third Engineer

B Fenton

C Wendon

L Block

Int Third Engineer

D Leggott

J Fry


Jnr Third Engineer

T Stirling

M Desbrosses


Snr Fourth Engineer

M Guy

M R Thew

B Hedley

Int Fourth Engineer

D Dinsdale

A Hornsey


Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Butcher

G Wood


Fifth Engineer



J Bell

Sixth Enginer



B Russell

Electrician

L Gillett

R Reavey

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

C Weaver

C Gilroy

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

A Attwood

S Whittaker

W Divers

First Frig Engineer



J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer



J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer



H Chapman



Perthshire

Left Hamburg

3 September

For South Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

3 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 September

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan

Alpine

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Master

R B Linsley

N M Graham

S S Davidson

F H Turton

F D Bonney

F Harris

Chief Officer

D Gedds

N Wallace

J K Robinson

R F Fullerton

R P Royan

R J Bews

Second Officer

A M Porter

S Young

I C Laing

C S Houghton

F J Cameron

A Logan

Third Officer

D L Bark

P J Ward

R Dobie

C Thomson

T Bryans

P McArthur

Cadets

D M Morrison

P Koeing


R D M Watson

S Stokes

P Channell

A D MacDonald

N F Collier

C H Williams

L N Roy

S F Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

J A Randall

T H Boothman


A C M Crichton

D G C Funnell


Radio Officer

F E Anderson

W H Saville

W S Joke

M MacDonald

F J Hunt

J Paterson

Carpenter

W Rogers

F Singer

R F Calderbank

P Stephen

L MacKinnon

D Varley

Asst Carpenter

K Hadlow






Purser/Catering Officer

J R Nevin

S Steels

G V James

J J Waring

R N Rex

J Prince

Second Steward


A Seymour


W McLeod

J Dowdeswell


Surgeon


K K Drury





Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

J Woodburn

J C Saunders

W R Whyte

R Gemmel

C Ross

Second Engineer

T H Govenlock

J G Griffiths

B Vick

A H John

R A Blair

A S Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Taylor

A R Martin

S McLeod

A McGeachin

A M Hogarth


Third Engineer

J D Smith

A M Perkins

A Ireland

E Harrison

D Evans

J S Morris

Fourth Engineer

J D Wynn

A G Yendall

D Marr

J Etchells

J D Whitehead

J Driscoll

Fifth Engineer

J Arnott

G J Hottinger

T Johnson

F Molloy

E Rishardson


Sixth Engineer

M Murray

J Gunning

J G Shaw

F B Fraser



Junior Engineer

R Hastie




L F Rafferty

R J Flint

First Frig Engineer

J Heslin






Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess






Third Frig Engineer

W McQuenn






First Electrician


D McNeill

A MacIntyre

N Changuion

C W Tingley


Second Electrician


P W Woollett

W J Stone

A M Salmons

J Garrity


Boilermaker

H A S Jones







Clan

MacKellar

Left Antwerp

16 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacDonald

Left Liverpool

23 September

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left London

23 September

For E Africa

Clan

Campbell

Left Milford Haven

24 September

For Colombo


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

24 September

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

H D T Lockyer

J J Miller

K C Simpson

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

J M Brackenridge

D H MacMillan

J A Raich

S M Grant

W D Davidson

Second Officer

K S Burton

C W Hills

G L Bremner

W J Curwen

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

G Mannall

D G Wellstead

M Smith

T S Aplin


Fourth Officer





J Drake

Cadets

P Nind

R S S Turner


T G Wilson

W D W Roberts

J Nisbet

C C Burge

S F Williams




M J Allan

B D Thomson



H Gillespie

S G Stignant



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

D McNeil

K Plumridge

R F Cole

A Conlin

Carpenter

W Young

H D Walker

J H Ritchie

A May

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter


W Campbell




Purser/Catering Officer

F MacDonald

J Godwin

R Bowtell

J S Dearness

F Hammond

Second Steward



K W McConnell



Chief Engineer

D Sheath

A Coutts

T A Beaton

L N Moffatt

W McDonald

Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

R McNiven


R Brown

R French

Jnr Second Engineer


K R Dagnall

A S Rae

C McNeil

J D Walker

Third Engineer

T E Richards

A N Nimmo

A C Findlay

S Simpson

H Allan

Jnr Third Engineer


P Doyle




Fourth Engineer

J Docherty

H Nicolson

J O Kerr

T H G Cairncross

W Stevenson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


E J Davies




Fifth Engineer


T Simpson

D Janes

T Butcher

A Andrew

Sixth Engineer


A Gorroway


J N Hill

H Wilson

Junior Engineer

D Haskett

C Vincent


J McIvor

R Stannard

First Frig Engineer


A Keith



R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer


W Woodman



M Henson

Third Frig Engineer


J McKee



G Doran

First Electrician


T Burnell




Second Electrician


W Parkinson

P Dove



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page