1960 - July


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

14 July

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

21 July

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

Chief Officer

P Rose

D Rees

W Howson

First Officer

R Kerr

J Taylor

R Lofts

Second Officer

R Jacques

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

D Rawlins

K R Bennett

D Joyce

Fourth Officer

R Flint

R Ackerman

C Wood

Ex Fourth Officer

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer

Second Purser

O Parry-Williams

K R Donald

B James

Asst Pursers

D Myerscough

D Smith

R J Funnell

M Peploe

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown


G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Rowland-Evans

A Gwynn

R Griffin

R Johnson

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

P Thomas

H Robinson

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Walker

L Hunt

Fourth Radio Officer

R Gill

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss L Flower

Miss M Thomas

Carpenter

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

J Chivers

B C Pyne

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

E Tuck

D Mailer

First Engineer

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice

Second Engineer

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart

Snr Third Engineer

I Bouttell

F J Staehly

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

S Tyrie

P W Hopkins

D Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer

D Doe

D Helm

T Dawe

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Jones

G Grocombe

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

K Challice

K Knowles

B Drye

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Riggs

J Everest

O Nelson

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Jack

K Newton

G Evans

Int Fifth Engineer

D McAneny

T M Warren

W Steele

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Brown

D J Welch

G Allsopp

Snr Sixth Engineer

H Cleverly

A S Reen

J Moyes

Int Sixth Engineer

J Kidd

H Parselle

J Edwards

Jnr Sixth Engineer

D Marlow

R Foster

G Jones

Seventh Engineer

R Butland

L Ganswyck (Sup)

J Sexton

First Electrician

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

D Grant

B Rowe

P Cook

Third Electrician

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

A Letts

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich

Second Cat Officer

G Browning

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

R Howells

J Paglia

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

R Bowen

First Tourist Steward

K Green

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Monks

S AStrope

R Neale

Laundryman

J Beavis

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

H Laight

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman

Band Leader

F Marrin

T B Evans

J Lloyd


Kenya

Castle

Left London

12 July

For E & S Africa

Master

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

D Todd

Second Officer

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

Third Officer

S Cazalet

Fourth Officer

R Ramsay

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Purser

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

M Collins

Purser’s Clerks

R Munro

Miss M Lock

First Radio Officer

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

P Hull

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyerman

Children’s Hostess

Miss H Hurley

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

T Willon

Int Second Engineer

H Selby

Jnr Second Engineer

E Sartori

Snr Third Engineer

T Parker

Int Third Engineer

D Shear

Jnr Third Engineer

F Venter

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

Int Fourth Engineer

P Holloway

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Howard

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Clare

Int Fifth Engineer

J Alexander

Jnr Fifth Engineer

R Gulvin

Sixth Engineer

J Oakman

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

W Parry

Laundryman

R Maidment

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

19 July

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

29 July

For Beira

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

29 July

For South Africa

Master

G D Fowler

C W Armstrong

AC M Black

Chief Officer

D Robson

G J G Francis

G C Craze

Second Officer

P Kelly

T J Nighy

J M Gamble

Third Officer

A Millins

W A Dean

O G Keen

Cadets

R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

D Youles

A P Caola

J Ingleson

D H Cook

J W S Prior

A R M White

D Prior

W J Simms


Radio Officer

B Blake

C F Rolfe

M Hargreaves

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

B Richards

Bosun

W Arnold

C G Thornback

C Hood

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

S N Harron

M A MacMillan

Second Engineer

G Stone

J H McGreery

P Wigg

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

C W B Bartlett

J Harvey

Jnr Second Engineer

L Widdicombe

L Campbell

D E Minnett

Snr Third Engineer

G Clarke

K Griffiths

P L Isaac

Int Third Engineer

J Tierney

R A Hennessey

J Lyle

Jnr Third Engineer

M Longhurst

J A Greenwell

J D Crutwell

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Smith

L E W Warren


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Poole


W G Harford

Electrician

J Gibbs

R C Meredith

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

J McEvoy

C H Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

S E Morris

A M Bannerman



Hesione

Left London

3 July

For S Africa


Bosbok

Left Rotterdam

7 July

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Swansea

11 July

For India

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

13 July

For South Africa

Master

R D Helm

A S Palethorpe-May

F H S Petherbridge

L Pogson

Chief Officer

T Hunter

R A Escolme

G E Trowsdale

F G King

Second Officer

A B Plant

L Hamer

M C Banbury

D M Grant

Third Officer

B J Flann

J Costley

G R Cooper

J S Crawshaw

Fourth Officer




A C T Baker

Cadets

J S Dalby-Ball

J F Veysey


P V Townsend

A I Noble


I MacAlpine

A J Champion

D Lancaster

D Arp

P R Petherbridge

C H Strickland

Radio Officer

B M Davis

C Hegarty

A W J MacLeod

G E Randall

Carpenter

W F Marshall

J E Robertson


A D Jones

Asst Carpenter




C Carmichael

Purser/Catering Officer

T W Olsen

R H Jones

R L Jordan

A Trenholm

Second Steward





Chief Engineer

G Bowie

A H Teer

W McDermot

J C Forbes

Second Engineer

V Boyle

J J Hughes

J G C Sheriff

W Newton

Jnr Second Engineer


R G Watt

M McLean

D G McCormack

Third Engineer

G W Robinson

D S Murray

R C Thompson

R Thom

Jnr Third Engineer




W Jack

Fourth Engineer

R G Hammond

W S McVicar

C Hubbold

G N Aldridge

Fifth Engineer

G M Sanderson

G W Booth

J T Queen

J S N Little

Sixth Engineer


W D Nelson

I Martin

M McArthur

Seventh Engineer




C W Armitage

First Frig Engineer




A McQueen

Second Frig Engineer




J M Barns

Third Frig Engineer




G O’Neill

First Electrician


J Rae

E Margan

R Turriff

Second Electrician


W B Ward

B G Goddon

K Bruce


King

Arthur

Left London

14 July

For South Africa

Clan

Chattan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Clan

Davidson

Left  Liverpool

29 July

For South Africa

Master

J C Davis

T A Watkinson

E W Jenkin

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

O Barnsley

J B Caley

A R MacIntyre

P G Byrne

Second Officer

D Stonehouse

B H Bowen

M J Woodhead

K H Dunn

Third Officer

R S Grant

D N Doyne

D Finlayson

P A Laurie

Cadets

D J MacKinnon

J A Mitchell












A Free

D E Collins












J W Price

R S Moore












H A Pearson

R B Koenig

B J L Cheevers

S R Baker

W D Powell

A S Rankin

D E Mullin

J F White

G H Ball

B Mann

K S Reid

P Lightbody

D Sinclair

Radio Officer

J N Wright

E J Shillabeer

J Loosemore

J E Vaughan

Carpenter

G I Brown

A B Minton

W G Bruce

N Barkett

Asst Carpenter



G Taylor


Purser/Catering Officer

M Hassan

S A Owens

J McP Thomson

J Aitken

Second Steward

L G MacAllister




Chief Engineer

J D Shears

E J Hodgson

W J Duncan

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

P H Boon

R S Baker

S M Steel

A McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer


R D Ogston

G Cullingford

K Fairs

Third Engineer

D Taylor

F Orr

G Fender

M Leigh

Fourth Engineer

B Spence

J Dougherty

M Charlton

D Blakemore

Fifth Engineer

J F Muir

R M Meldrum

T M Lee

R Tanner-Smith

Sixth Engineer

D J Towlson

J M Caldwell


S Christie

Junior Engineer


J Hyland

R McLean

R A Law

First Frig Engineer



A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer



P W McCabe


Third Frig Engineer



N Husker


First Electrician

G R Freeman



H Kerr

Boilermaker



R J Adams


U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

31 July

For South Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

31 July

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

J M Lycett

W C J Swift

R M Wright

Chief Officer

D O Tourell

P S G Eckford

T Geesin

Second Officer

E E Talbot

A P Rea

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Elliott

G Draysey

D Bell

Cadets

P D Rushton

P D J Bowes

T H Harvey

C Sharp


S J Ivey

A B Wright

J E Hewitson

P D Vincent

R O Hellyer


Radio Officer

R W Keenshaw

T D Sullivan

P Smith

Carpenter

R G James

K H Trueman

E Quigley

Bosun

T H Francis

G S Anderson

W Martin

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

P G Partington

A Forster

Second Engineer

J Ward

R A Best

A Lawson

Int Second Engineer

J E King

B Coles

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

C G Ford

D Laming

Snr Third Engineer

R L Nicholls

M Woodroofe

C Meek

Int Third Engineer

R A Blenkinsop

K D Seiler

F Auret

Jnr Third Engineer

I D Henderson

D C Coutts

C Brislin

Snr Fourth Engineer

P L Boshoff


D Gayton

Jnr Fourth Engineer



A Thompson

First Frig Engineer


J M Ruthven


Second Frig Engineer


M G Bailey


Third Frig Engineer


P Hallam


Electrician

K J Thorp

G M Bowie

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

W R Worrall

W Morris

W Waldron

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page