1960 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

14 July

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

21 July

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

W S Byles

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

H Walden

T Kendra

R Pape

H Charnley

P Rose

D Rees

W Howson

First Officer

R Patterson

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

B Mitton

R Kerr

J Taylor

R Lofts

Second Officer

R Olden

D Bird

F Pigeon

J White

R Dunning

R Jacques

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

E Talbot

A Sutherland

P Jackson

C Ennis

A Foulkes

D Rawlins

K R Bennett

D Joyce

Fourth Officer

A Coghlan

T Murton

W Bewley

R Stearn

A Devine

R Flint

R Ackerman

C Wood

Ex Fourth Officer

R Blythe

B Bougourd

N Alford

C Hoskins

L Roskell

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

G Kyte

T Pool

P Clark

B Buddle

W Beavis

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes

Surgeon

G Loxton

A Denton

J Latham

R Newsom

N Sanderson

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser

D Smith

R Strugnell

W A Cook

J Atkins

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer

Second Purser


P Crowther


T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

K R Donald

B James

Asst Pursers

J Page

S Livesey

E Heard

M S Squire

T Kaye


G Tomkins

L Peters

D Myerscough

D Smith

R J Funnell

M Peploe

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

A Readman

Miss C White




Miss J Gomme

M Morley




Miss A Morley





H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss P Smith



R Churcher

M Jaggers

Mis M Sutherland



Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown




G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Rowland-Evans

A Gwynn

R Griffin

R Johnson



First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

J Tuck

P Thomas

H Robinson

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Duff

F Brown

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

L Whitaker

J Walker

L Hunt

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw


P Hodgson

R Page

R Gill

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Miss E Houliston

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety


Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss P Tillbrook


Miss M Dickin


Miss L Flower


Miss M Thomas


Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D MacLean

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

C Thomas

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

Painter


H Stockwell

P Brett

J Sales


J Chivers

B C Pyne

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

F Booker

W Purse

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Burrows

E Tuck

D Mailer

First Engineer

T Drysdale

W Robertson

W Simm

J Bray

D Utley

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice

Snr Second Engineer

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

D Cameron

T Wright

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J ward

K Ferguson

B Thomas

G Craig

J Peech

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

T Niblock

J R Simpson

S Van Haeften

J B Musgrove

R Worth

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

J Kelly

D Hill

G Banks

A Hazell

I Bouttell

F J Staehly

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

CC Goff

V Hamilton

J Johnson

J Rice

D Campbell

S Tyrie

P W Hopkins

D Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer

T Johnston

R Gill

B Veale

B Sutton

F Ankrett

D Doe

D Helm

T Dawe

Snr Fourth Engineer

L Stidson

D Burgess

B Downs

S Styles

H MacLeod

R Jones

G Grocombe

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ray

P Barlow

D Clarke

W Smith

R Swindall

K Challice

K Knowles

B Drye

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Smith

B Lighting

C Diaper

M Payne

J Kerr

A Riggs

J Everest

O Nelson

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Pringle


C Brislin

D Hunt

J Whybrow

A Jack

K Newton

G Evans

Int Fifth Engineer

J Palin

J Acors

T McGoldrick

C Pollard

J Collins

D McAneny

T M Warren

W Steele

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J McMullan

A Wood

P Jamieson

E Williamson


A Brown

D J Welch

G Allsopp

Snr Sixth Engineer

B Butterworth

J Carmichael

E Lenton

J Smith

R Butland

H Cleverly

A S Reen

J Moyes

Int Sixth Engineer

M Hayward

T Luker

T Brown

J Hill

I Carruthers

J Kidd

H Parselle

J Edwards

Jnr Sixth Engineer

R Long

R Bryant

S Pearce

J Smith

J Denne

D Marlow

R Foster

G Jones

Seventh Engineer


M McIntyre


B Hartt

D Bligh

R Butland

L Ganswyck (Sup)

J Sexton

First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

F Downes

D Grant

B Rowe

P Cook

Third Electrician


P Wilkinson


F Vear

T Collins

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

A Letts

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

T Andrews

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

C Frost

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich

Second Cat Officer

G Wigg

P Matcham

W Woods

R Noble

L Sharp

G Browning

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

M Thorpe

R Howells

J Paglia

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Eady

J Roberts

M Monod

F Mortara

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

R Bowen

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

A Small

F Gregory

A Pritchard

K Green

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Russell

H Matthews

R White

R Furness

C Green

E Monks

S AStrope

R Neale

Laundryman

C Pitt

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

J Beavis

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

T Leigh

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

D Heard

H Laight

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

N Fielder

R Hutneld

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

E Mew

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman

Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

J Gray

J Curtis

F Marrin

T B Evans

J Lloyd


Braemar

Castle

Left London

30 May

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

21 June

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

29 June

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

12 July

For E & S Africa

Master

H Holland

A Payne

A Hort

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

J Stewart

T Allan

S Hagan

D Todd

Second Officer

P Redford

M Bowyer

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

G Wood

N Curd

J Kelway

E Harding

Third Officer

B Oram

B Fry

R Marsh-Feilly

S Cazalet

Fourth Officer

K Parker

C Brown

M Fazakerley

R Ramsay

Surgeon

J Wright

C Whelan

W Murphy

M MacNamara

Purser

J Havers

P Henderson

G Cookman

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

R Campbell

J De Vries

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

R Clarke

M Moore

W Blanden

M Collins

Purser’s Clerks

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

T Corbett

Miss S Ravenscroft

R Munro

Miss M Lock

First Radio Officer

T Peake

D Bristow

R Everett

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

G Whitford

G Power

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

R Hepworth

T Grant

P Hull

Nursing Sister

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Boal

Miss M Field

Miss P Tyerman

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Miss H Hurley

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

H Calder

K Lamb

H Hale

Bosun

N Lennon

E Hall

C Parker

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

W Stephen

F Young

A Wolfe

Snr Second Engineer

J Murphy

D Nolan

V Carrington

T Willon

Int Second Engineer

D Smith

J Lee

J Pinkney

H Selby

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

R Johnstone

D Young

E Sartori

Snr Third Engineer

W Allan

J Banks

C Corbin

T Parker

Int Third Engineer

B Whitehurst

J Bond

W MacFarlane

D Shear

Jnr Third Engineer

W Steen

K Rigby

D Stangroom

F Venter

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Elston

R Argent

E Perrin

G Marshall

Int Fourth Engineer

J Timothy

R Hughes

J Fenner

P Holloway

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D McConnell

W James

T Jenkins

B Howard

Snr Fifth Engineer

F Gilbert

E Kitt

J Watson

J Clare

Int Fifth Engineer

C Groves

A Cowie

A Coulter

J Alexander

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Winning

L Hayden

A Noakes

R Gulvin

Sixth Engineer

E Sherwood

D Cadenhead

A Hurst

J Oakman

First Electrician

C Crowe

A Green

P Nicholson

S McLean

Second Electrician

T Coates

R Payne

E Caruana

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

E Roylance

I Beckett

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

G Waugh

W Brown

F Headland

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

C Bornet

A Silverstein

L Farrow

Storekeeper

S Bain

J McAlinden

J Galpin

J Boyland

Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Robinson

P Hiller

D Nicholl

First Class Head Waiter

R Bowen

T Urban

G Edwards


First Passenger Steward

T Grogan



A Greenslade

First Tourist Steward


J Williams



Tourist Head Waiter


D Roach

G Devine

W Parry

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

G Wicker

R Maidment

Chef

D Daysh

F Richardson

C Raw

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

A Price

A Wake

W Stannard

Butcher

H Dulieu

J Wylie

M Naylor

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Greenock

6 June

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hamburg

7 June

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Antwerp

9 June

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

21 June

For East Africa

R ochester

Castle

Left Rotterdam

28 June

For E & S Africa

Master

W C J Swift

A C M Black

R M Wright

W Anson

W R Carr

F J Pye

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

A Thurgood

W G McFarland

M Zugg

R G Goddard

T C Jones

Second Officer

A P Rea

A Whitchurch

P D Jordan

T Atkinson

A J Acutt

R A Elbra

Third Officer

J M Gamble

B Beale

M L K Jamieson

A Lawrence

G H Ryan

E J R Syring

Cadets

S J Ivey

A B Wright

J E Hewitson

P D Vincent

R O Hellyer

A White

D Prior





R Winterburn

J Cochrane

J Barker



J P H Jennions

N F Combes

A O Stewart



D P Cousins

G H Watt

I R Bell

R D Middleton


Radio Officer

T D Sullivan

M Hargreaves

J W Ward

C Marston



Carpenter

K H Trueman

B Richards

E A Quigley

M Braund



Bosun

G S Anderson

C Hood

W J Martin

E Guest



Chief Engineer

P G Partington

M McMillan

J Cochrane

P Nicholls

E Greenfield

F C Petit

Snr Second Engineer

L Furmidge

P Wigg

A A Lawson

M Truter

J T Bunney

H Hughes

Int Second Engineer

R A Best

J Harvey

A E Gurd

M Thompson

R Bourne

J Banks

Jnr Second Engineer

C G Ford

D Jamieson

L A Harrett

M Libby

D L Butt

P McDaid

Snr Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

E Warner

C G Meek

P Price

P J Nason

R L Hobin

Int Third Engineer

K D Seiler

J Lyle

F Hoen

N Dear

B Godsiff

J Fry

Jnr Third Engineer

D C Coutts

C Wendon

R Argent

F Belcher

J F Black

J R Hartley

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Ballantyne

A G Hall

J Donaghy

J W Tyler


Int Fourth Engineer


J Hambly

M Guy

F George



Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Jones


B Saunders

M I Brockway

M R Thew

First Frig Engineer

J M Ruthven






Second Frig Engineer

M G Bailey






Third Frig Engineer

W G Harford






Electrician

G M Bowie

C Forrester

R Coombes

P Maynard

R G Plested

M R Butler

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

C Sheath

G Jenkins

J Matisons

P Jassen

C Jackson

Purser Chief Steward

T P Barns

A Bannerman

J Powell

B Atkinson

H R A Lear

H Haggis


Clan

Allan

Left Liverpool

2 June

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left  Liverpool

8 June

For Australia

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

9 June

E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

10 June

For India

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

10 June

For Africa

King

Alfred

Left London

12 June

For E & S Africa

Clan

Angus

Left Liverpool

15 June

For India

Clan

MacKenzie

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

18 June

For South Africa

Master

G I Hughes

A M Kennedy

J De Garis

R A Harris

H Whitehead

G A Russ

T H Graham

G R Thomas

I C Scott

Chief Officer

G W Wilson

R W D Kenyon

D Richards

P R Kent

W T Maltman

M D Whiteley

R R Cawdery

J S Cumming

J D W Chapple

Second Officer

D McLeish

R E Todd

D McElvogue

A M Ewing

B F R Johnson

G Brice

H Cameron

K R Hogg

R P MacLachlan

Third Officer

R W Lafford

J W Wilcock

M J Meyer

A McDonald

R Harden

M J Moyle

J J Shaw

N Brooks

R J Marshall

Cadets

A Rahman

A T Skene

K M S Jabir




J W Barton

J N James

R K Cringle

J S Blakeley

E J Baden

M G W Baker

A C Douglas

M Carr





I Sayward

S George





D W F Gosden

A N Thompson





W O Dineley

M R MacKay





C C Brown

A P Stapley





T Ford-Horne

R T Flemington





C A Galbraith

P Le Blanc





Radio Officer

P Wiggins

J E Hubbard

E Sheather

N P Sherin

D Eyre

B N Cotton

E D H Edwards

J V Lewis

J L Baird

Carpenter

R G Taylor


E Thomas

R W Turner

E Roseboom

A Tyson

J C Walker

T E Howell

G S Yates

Purser-Chief Steward

J A Looker

R L R Clarke

C W Lavis

G Chadwick

J Callender

J G Lucas

E K Jones

D J H Stuart

C Millett

Second Steward






D A Bell



W D B Whyte

Chief Engineer

J D Smith

A MacIntyre

D M McLaren

J Weir

A Kenny

R J N Kerr

J C Swan

S E Burkett

T W Reay

Second Engineer

J F Howell

W Maitland

K A MacSween

L M Holland

W Patrick

W R Meek

W Proctor-Watson

H Hodgkinson

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer


M B Pepper

D MacLeod

D H Shotton

J P Oakley




F Clark

Third Engineer

T J Jones

J S Fearon

R H Stewart

D K Bell

R Summers

A Walker

 J A Boyes

P Dinnen

H M Sinclair

Fourth Engineer

M Owens

A Cunningham

R J Weaver

P R Snaddon

A Welsh

F L Chatterton

BH A Beck

A MacKinnon

P M Finch

Fifth Engineer


R L Fantham

R Forbes

G Saunders

D B Leake

G E Ferguson


W W Thomson

H O’Brien

Sixth Engineer


J Foulis

C Wade

G T Thomson

M R Griggs

J B Erskine



J Gourlay

Junior Engineer

J D McVicar



J Boomer


J O Grant

E M Clymont



First Electrician


A E  Stewart

G R Moon


G R Tait




E F McShane

Second Electrician


J F Burke

T Paterson


H Hopkins




J H Watt


Clan

Buchanan

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left  M Haven

21 June

For South Africa

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

22 June

For India

Hesione

Left London

3 July

For S Africa

Bosbok

Left Rotterdam

7 July

For South Africa

Clan

Malcolm

Left Swansea

11 July

For India

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

13 July

For South Africa

King

Arthur

Left London

14 July

For South Africa

Clan

Chattan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For India

Master

J L Jones

F H Thornton

A G Benyon

R D Helm

A S Palethorpe-May

F H S Petherbridge

L Pogson

J C Davis

T A Watkinson

Chief Officer

A G Allson

J S Catterall

R Wise

T Hunter

R A Escolme

G E Trowsdale

F G King

O Barnsley

J B Caley

Second Officer

B Hockley

E S Surgey

T J Edwards

A B Plant

L Hamer

M C Banbury

D M Grant

D Stonehouse

B H Bowen

Third Officer

W Marshall

D Thompson

R J Davidson

B J Flann

J Costley

G R Cooper

J S Crawshaw

R S Grant

D N Doyne

Fourth Officer







A C T Baker



Cadets

S D Swanwick

J S Thomson



C Duncan

R W Wyatt



M E H Chowdhury

D A Williams


J S Dalby-Ball

J F Veysey



P V Townsend

A I Noble



I MacAlpine

A J Champion

D Lancaster


D Arp

P R Petherbridge

C H Strickland

D J MacKinnon

J A Mitchell



A Free

D E Collins



Radio Officer

J Lamb

C J Ritchie

C E C Crewe

B M Davis

C Hegarty

A W J MacLeod

G E Randall

J N Wright

E J Shillabeer

Carpenter

R Penny

W Rae

G Cowley

W F Marshall

J E Robertson


A D Jones

G I Brown

A B Minton

Asst Carpenter







C Carmichael



Purser-Chief Steward

L G S Bailey

H G E Mason

G Goulder

T W Olsen

R H Jones

R L Jordan

A Trenholm

M Hassan

S A Owens

Second Steward








L G MacAllister


Chief Engineer

H J Hall

W G McClunie

R McLuckie

G Bowie

A H Teer

W McDermot

J C Forbes

J D Shears

E J Hodgson

Second Engineer

A Aitken

G B Coull

C Aitken

V Boyle

J J Hughes

J G C Sheriff

W Newton

P H Boon

R S Baker

Jnr Second Engineer

G G Haddow

M R Casey

R S Murray


R G Watt

M McLean

D G McCormack


R D Ogston

Third Engineer

L Devine

D J Mawby

B A Jackson

G W Robinson

D S Murray

R C Thompson

R Thom

D Taylor

F Orr

Jnr Third Engineer







W Jack



Fourth Engineer

C C Johnstone

E Clason

W A A Trimble

R G Hammond

W S McVicar

C Hubbold

G N Aldridge

B Spence

J Dougherty

Fifth Engineer

D C Ferguson


A E McArthur

G M Sanderson

G W Booth

J T Queen

J S N Little

J F Muir

R M Meldrum

Sixth Engineer

B L Greenwood


T McElroy


W D Nelson

I Martin

M McArthur

D J Towlson

J M Caldwell

Seventh Engineer







C W Armitage



Junior Engineer

R F Holder

J T Morto

D L Price






J Hyland

First Frig Engineer







A McQueen



Second Frig Engineer







J M Barns



Third Frig Engineer







G O’Neill



First Electrician





J Rae

E Margan

R Turriff

G R Freeman


Second Electrician





W B Ward

B G Goddon

K Bruce



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page