1960 - May


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

Chief Officer

H Charnley

G Matthews

D Rees

W Howson

First Officer

R Lofts

R Kerr

J Taylor

T Geesin

Second Officer

R Dunning

W Kirkbride

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

J Turner

D Rawlins

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

Fourth Officer

M Fazakerley

R Flint

G Plummer

F Lloyd

Ex Fourth Officer

L Roskell

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Beavis

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes

Surgeon

M Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

C Cory

Purser

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer

Second Purser

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

J Deardon

Asst Pursers

L Peters


D Myerscough

M Hackett

M Peploe

R Funnell

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

R Churcher

M Jaggers

Miss D Caley


C Lloyd

Miss A Morgan



G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss M Rowland-Evans


A Gwynn

R Griffin

Miss R Ravenscroft

Miss P Mashiter

First Radio Officer

J Summers

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

L Whitaker

H Robinson

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

G Dunnett

R Gill

J Walker

L Hunt

Fourth Radio Officer

R Page

M Barker

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Tillbrook

Miss L Flower

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Band Leader

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

Carpenter

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

R Bury

J Chivers


F Parkin

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

J Burrows

A D Mailer

P Arrand

First Engineer

D Utley

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice

Second Engineer

J Bray

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

R Worth

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart

Snr Third Engineer

A Hazell

E Sartori

P W Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

D Campbell

I Boutell

D Helm

D Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer

F Ankrett

D Doe

G Grocombe

T Dawe

Snr Fourth Engineer

H MacLeod

R Jones

R Frost

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

E Perrin

K Challice

F Staehly

B Drye

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Swindall

W Lewis

J Everest

J Thomson

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Kerr

A Riggs

K Newton

O Nelson

Int Fifth Engineer

J Whybrow

D McAneny

A Jack

M Longhurst

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Collins

A Brown

T M Warren

W Steele

Snr Sixth Engineer

R Jerrim

H Cleverly


G Allsopp

Int Sixth Engineer

A Cowie

R Davie

H Parselle

J Moyes

Jnr Sixth Engineer

R Williams

J Kidd

R Foster

J Edwards

Seventh Engineer

D Bligh

R Butland

D Marlow

M Jones

First Electrician

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

D Thrope

Second Electrician

F Downes

D Grant

B Rowe

J Gibbs

Third Electrician

L Kinley

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

P Cook

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

R Reeves

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich

Second Cat Officer

L Sharp

G Hopper

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

M Thorpe

R Howells

J Pagua

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

F Mortara

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

S Stillwood

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

A Harding

K Green

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Green

A Talavera

R Neale

J Banks

Laundryman

J Sumpton

A Fabian

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

H Waight

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

S Grove

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

20 May

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

30 May

For S & E Africa

Master

J James

H Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

P Truman

P Redford

Ex Second Officer

J Drake

G Wood

Third Officer

D France

B Oram

Fourth Officer

D Howell

K Parker

Surgeon

D Fairley

J Wright

Purser

A Connelly

J Havers

Asst Pursers

M Moore

G Morris

R Campbell

J De Vries

Purser’s Clerks

A Atkinson

Miss S McGregor

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

First Radio Officer

D Drover

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

L Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Bullimore

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Matthews

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

A Nathanielsz

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

W Judd

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

B Bell

W Irvine

Snr Third Engineer

A Rogers

W Allan

Int Third Engineer

M Miles

B Whitehurst

Jnr Third Engineer

T Grindley

W Steen

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Mitchell

J Elston

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Timothy

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Gardner

D McConnell

Snr Fifth Engineer

W Ballantyne

F Gilbert

Int Fifth Engineer

J Boyle

C Groves

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Lloyd

D Winning

Sixth Engineer

L Warren

E Sherwood

First Electrician

H Windsor

C Crowe

Second Electrician

B Pengelly

T Coates

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

H Wallace

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Hebden

G Waugh

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

C Bosman

First Class Head Waiter

C Matthews

R Bowen

First Passenger Steward

W Jackson

T Grogan

Laundryman

R Findlay

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

D Daysh

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

H Simmons

Butcher

B Fullick

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For Cape Town

Master

F J Pye

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

T C Jones

C Kelso

Second Officer

J Lane

J Currie

Third Officer

E J Syring

N Creaser

Cadets

D P Cousins

G H Watt

I R Bell

R D Middleton


J Oliver

J Start

G Read

M Johns

D Brooks-Usher

Radio Officer

I F Davis

D Evans

Carpenter

T W Mullis

A West

Bosun

W Cannadine

J Smith

Chief Engineer

F V Petit

H Stuart

Second Engineer

R T Hugginson

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

R Brookmyre

J Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

P H McDaid

L Block

Snr Third Engineer

R L Hobin

G Bowman

Int Third Engineer

P B Hamer

W Urwin

Jnr Third Engineer

B L Wright

M Desbrosses

Snr Fourth Engineer

J R Hartley


Int Fourth Engineer

G G Bannister


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M R Thew


First Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw

Sec  Frig Engineer


J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer


R Saadien

Electrician

M R Butler

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

N N Doe

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

W Divers


King

Malcolm

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacFarlane

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

29 May

For South Africa

Master

J W Marwick

J A Baxter

F B Parker

Chief Officer

A W McDonald

D Morgan

T L Kirby

Second Officer

M R Andrews

R A Mulroney

J L Cameron

Third Officer

C J Fox

R G Skedd

K S Burton

Cadets

D R Lindsay

J R Ashley

E T Tomlinson

D B Chambers

A Meldrum

R B Horn

Radio Officer

M J Caine

J P Campbell

J D Carroll

Carpenter

G Loxston

H Pierce

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter



J Rodigan

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

A Trigg

A Morton

Second Steward

K R Nicholson



Chief Engineer

J Duncan

G W Askew

W J Gear

Second Engineer

D McKirdy

R M Garrity

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer



J Ravey

Third Engineer

A J Phillpot

D Buckley

W Wilson

Fourth Engineer

J Mair

R C Leadbetter

F Rae

Fifth Engineer

R H Urquhart



Sixth Engineer

J K Middleton


M D Cook

Seventh Engineer



P E Holt

Junior Engineer


H E Clark


First Frig Engineer



J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer



P G Wemyss

Third Frig Engineer



E W Southern

First Electrician

D Graham




Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

3 May

For Colombo

Clan

Matheson

Left Swansea

7 May

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Swansea

8 May

For South Africa

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

A Redford

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

A Sillars

R P Royan

Second Officer

G M Wilson

W F McCarthy

F J Cameron

Third Officer

M Birchmore

C Thomson

T Bryans

Cadets

L R Smith

D Jones


S Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

A Dick

J A Randall

T H Boothman


Radio Officer

J A Browne

N McDonald

F K Hunt

Carpenter

J Smith

G McCall

L MacKinnon

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Gibbs

H T Kerschell

R N Rex

Second Steward



M J Dowdeswell

Chief Engineer

H M Maule

W R Whyte

W MacKinnon

Second Engineer

J Ross

R A Steven

R A Blair

Jnr Second Engineer

G H King

N P Ives

E F Kirton

Third Engineer

I McLean

J Snedden

D Evans

Fourth Engineer

D M Thackery

G N Mains

B Cory

Fifth Engineer

E R Stevenson

G H R Gordon

J D Whitehead

Sixth Engineer

L J Dow

A Thom

F B Fraser

Junior Engineer

P Ainley



First Electrician


J Gallacher

W C Tingley

Second Electrician


A M Salmon

A Grundy



Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

10 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Colombo

Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

14 May

For South Africa

Master

F E J O’Hea

C H A Thomas

C C Atkinson

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

A R Irving

W A Ross

Second Officer

D C Stobbart

J D Shearman

C L Lea-Swain

Third Officer

G L White

R G Smith

N McLean

Cadets

D D Rowe

N Dunscombe


L Arrowsmith

P Renault


S F Williams

R H Allen


Radio Officer

N Birnie

G Finlay

H MacKay

Carpenter

R MacDonald

A J Downs

P F Green

Purser/Catering Officer

F McKiernan

R K Maryan

R Bowtell

Second Steward

D McMillan


J Clancy

Surgeon



A T A Gourlay

Chief Engineer

R J Buchanan

I G Stuart

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

R N Hanson

E W Cleary

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer

W Moffatt


A S Rao

Third Engineer

J Money

J Abigail

W Scott

Fourth Engineer


R McDonald

J Crossgrove

Fifth Engineer

H C Allan


D C Jones

Sixth Engineer

B R Melling


T Morgan

Junior Engineer


J Lambert


First Electrician

R A Bradbury


B G Clark

Second Electrician

G H Du Plessis


P F Dove


Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

King

David

Left  Hull

21 May

For Beaumont, Tex

Clan

MacAulay

Left Hamburg

22 May

For East London


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

23 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

G B Craig

A F Banks

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

N Wallace

G F Healy

A R MacIntyre

I W Bennet

Second Officer

S Young

J M Schultz

J C Smith

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

P J Ward

T A Connell

A Logan


Fourth Officer




G D Snowden

Cadets

P J R Manson

S Stokes

H V Bingley

A J Rotherham

C Davis-Berry

J W Price

H Gillespie

A E Barley

Radio Officer

W H Saville

J MacNeil

J Lousmore

J Kerr

Carpenter

A B Laird

W A Oliver

F Singer

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter



W Campbell


Purser/Catering Officer

S W Steeles

F Nield

J McP Thomson

F G Russell

Second Steward

S W Whittaker

R S McKnight



Surgeon

P J Jory




Chief Engineer

J Woodburn

J Charge

W J Duncan

W MacDonald

Second Engineer

J G Griffiths

M McDougall

J Hamilton

J McNab

Jnr Second Engineer

G P Ward


W M Hughes

J D Walker

Third Engineer

K A Wells

R Donaldson

W A MacReady

H Allan

Fourth Engineer

A J Yendall

C Mason

M Charlton

W Stevenson

Fifth Engineer

G J Hottinger

A Pinkerton

T M Lee

S White

Sixth Engineer

J P Gunning

W J Woolard


T A Andrew

Seventh Engineer



C I Heede


Junior Engineer



J Butcher

H Wilson

First Frig Engineer



A Wyles

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer



P W McCabe

D Cunningham

Third Frig Engineer



M Henson


First Electrician

J H Fireman




Second Electrician

P Woodlett




Boilermaker



R J Adams


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page