1960 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

W S Byles

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

Chief Officer

B Mitton

H Walden

T Kendra

P Rose

H Charnley

G Matthews

D Rees

W Howson

First Officer

R Patterson

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

R Lofts

R Kerr

J Taylor

T Geesin

Second Officer

R Olden

J Kelway

F Pigeon

B Webb

R Dunning

W Kirkbride

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

R Toye

A Sutherland

P Jackson

C Ennis

J Turner

D Rawlins

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

Fourth Officer

A Coghlan

L Patey

W Bewley

R Stearn

M Fazakerley

R Flint

G Plummer

F Lloyd

Ex Fourth Officer

R Blythe

M Wilkie

C Brown

C Hoskins

L Roskell

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

G Kyle

T Pool

P Clark

B Buddle

W Beavis

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes

Surgeon

P Bosman

N Sanderson

J Latham

R Newsom

M Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

C Cory

Purser

D Smith

R Strugnell

W A Cook

J Atkins

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer

Second Purser


O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

J Deardon

Asst Pursers

J Page

S Livesey

E Heard

M S Squire

M Mears

T Kaye

G Tompkins


L Peters


D Myerscough

M Hackett

M Peploe

R Funnell

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

J Thompson

A Readman

Miss B Hunt



Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Morley



J Rollins

Miss A Morley

T Cobbett



H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss S Pienaar

B Davis


R Churcher

M Jaggers

Miss D Caley



C Lloyd

Miss A Morgan




G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss M Rowland-Evans


A Gwynn

R Griffin

Miss R Ravenscroft

Miss P Mashiter

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

J Tuck

L Whitaker

H Robinson

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Duff

F Brown

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

R Gill

J Walker

L Hunt

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw


T Grant

R Page

M Barker

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety


Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss P Tillbrook


Miss L Flower


Miss M Hill


Miss M Thomas


Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

J Mills

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D McLean

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

P Turtle

R Stockwell

P Brett

C McHugh

R Bury

J Chivers


F Parkin

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

F Booker

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Burrows

A D Mailer

P Arrand

First Engineer

T Drysdale

W Robertson

W Simm

C Wall

D Utley

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice

Snr Second Engineer

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

J Lee

D Cameron

J Bray

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J Bullock

K Ferguson

L Jones

G Craig

J Beech

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

T Niblock

J R Simpson

S Van Haeften

J B Musgrove

R Worth

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

J Kelly

D Hill

R Bourne

A Hazell

E Sartori

P W Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

D D Morrison

J Johnson

G Banks

D Campbell

I Boutell

D Helm

D Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer

CC Goff

V Hamilton

G Atkinson

J Rice

F Ankrett

D Doe

G Grocombe

T Dawe

Snr Fourth Engineer

P McAneny

R Gill

B Downs

B G Veale

H MacLeod

R Jones

R Frost

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

L Stidson

D Burgess

D Clarke

S Styles

E Perrin

K Challice

F Staehly

B Drye

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Smith

J Lomas

C Diaper

M Payne

R Swindall

W Lewis

J Everest

J Thomson

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Ray

P Barlow

W Smith

D Hunt

J Kerr

A Riggs

K Newton

O Nelson

Int Fifth Engineer

I Smith

B R Lighting

R Fenton

C Brislin

J Whybrow

D McAneny

A Jack

M Longhurst

Jnr Fifth Engineer

G Pringle

R Lawson

T McGoldrick

C Pollard

J Collins

A Brown

T M Warren

W Steele

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Palin

A R Wood

J Carmichael

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly


G Allsopp

Int Sixth Engineer

B Butterworth

R Pearson

E Lenton

P Jamison

A Cowie

R Davie

H Parselle

J Moyes

Jnr Sixth Engineer

M Hayward

T Luker

R Marks

J Smith

R Williams

J Kidd

R Foster

J Edwards

Seventh Engineer


D Gayton


R MacAskill

D Bligh

R Butland

D Marlow

M Jones

First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

D Thrope

Second Electrician

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

F Downes

D Grant

B Rowe

J Gibbs

Third Electrician


P Wilkinson


A Read

L Kinley

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

P Cook

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

T Andrews

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

C Frost

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich

Second Cat Officer

C Bretherton

P Matcham

W Woods

R Noble

L Sharp

G Hopper

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

M Thorpe

R Howells

J Pagua

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Eady

J Roberts

M Monod

F Mortara

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

S Stillwood

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

A Small

F Gregory

A Pritchard

A Harding

K Green

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Russell

A Barkhuysen

R White

R Furness

C Green

A Talavera

R Neale

J Banks

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

D Daysh

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

D Heard

H Waight

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

E Mew

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman


Warwick

Castle

Left London

1 April

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

11 April

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

22 April

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

20 May

For E & S Africa

Master

A Payne

N M Lloyd

G Stephenson

J James

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

D Todd

H Landless

Second Officer

M Bowyer

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

P Truman

Ex Second Officer

N Curd

A Chalmers

E Harding

J Drake

Third Officer

B Fry

A Foulkes

T Ball

D France

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

A Devine

R Ackerman

D Howell

Surgeon

G Thomson

W Murphy

M MacNamara

D Fairley

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

J Dimmock

A Connelly

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

K Donald

M Moore

W Blanden

B James

M Moore

G Morris

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

R Clarke

Miss S Ravenscroft

M Collins

Miss K Johnstone

A Atkinson

Miss S McGregor

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Everett

J Eager

D Drover

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

G Power

G Hilton

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

G Harvey

P Hull

R Rayner

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Field

Miss A Mark

Miss E Farrant

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Miss M Dickin

Miss J Bullimore

Carpenter

H Calder

D Fowler

H Hale

W Wardley

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

H Hawken

J Matthews

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

D Fraser

F Benham

R Kirkwood

Snr Second Engineer

T Wright

V Carrington

T Wilson

A Nathanielsz

Int Second Engineer

D Nolan

W Morrison

H Selby

W Judd

Jnr Second Engineer

G Stone

J Pinkney

F Ellis

B Bell

Snr Third Engineer

R Johnstone

C Corbin

D Shear

A Rogers

Int Third Engineer

J Banks

W MacFarlane

T Parker

M Miles

Jnr Third Engineer

J Bond

B Sutton

O Farrelly

T Grindley

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Rigny

B Bond

G Marshall

D Mitchell

Int Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

P Holloway

C Wilkinson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

T Jenkins

B Howard

D Gardner

Snr Fifth Engineer

W James

A Brantigan

J Clare

W Ballantyne

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cruttwell

J Bell

J Alexander

J Boyle

Jnr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

G Smith

R Gulvin

J Lloyd

Sixth Engineer

L Hayden

J Tyler

J Eyles

L Warren

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

S McLean

H Windsor

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Payne

J Kelly

B Pengelly

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

A MacArthur

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

F Stanton

H Wallace

Second Catering Officer

N Brown

F Headland

D Gilbert

A Hebden

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Sims

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Galpin


J Boyland

P Leal

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

D Nicholl

L Sheaf

First Class Head Waiter

A Grantham

E Davies

W Parry

C Matthews

First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

W Jackson

First Tourist Steward

J Williams

J MacArthur



Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine



Laundryman

R Binding

M Gliddon

R Maidment

R Findlay

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

V Moakes

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamer

A Frostick

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson

O Williams

B Fullick

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For Oslo & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

4 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For Continent & South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For Oslo & South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For Continent & South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For Cape Town

Master

C E Lorains

C Armstrong

G D Fowler

W Anson

R M Wright

A Freer

W R Carr

F J Pye

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

A H Thurgood

G Francis

G C Craze

M J Zugg

R Parkin

C Bragg

R G Goddard

T C Jones

C Kelso

Second Officer

A Whitchurch

T Nighy

J F Mobsby

T E Atkinson

P Jordan

A Clarke

A Acutt

J Lane

J Currie

Third Officer

B M S Beale

F Wilson

A T C Milns

A E Lawrence

P Laister

P Kelly

G Draysey

E J Syring

N Creaser

Cadets

C J C Harker

J H Ward

B E Pey



R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

J Jones


D H Cook

J P Hadge

J Ingleson

N Hayward


R F Winterburn

J L Cochrane

J O Barker




D Marriott

P Shefford

W Bushell



D R Youles

A P Caola

H J Eden

J Jennions


D P Cousins

G H Watt

I R Bell

R D Middleton


J Oliver

J Start

G Read

M Johns

D Brooks-Usher

Radio Officer

M J Hargraves

C Rolfe

T O Bury

C C Marston

J W Ward

T Deans

G Hurst

I F Davis

D Evans

Carpenter

R C Richards

D Bates

O Griffiths

M W Braund

B L May

R Murphy

T S Figg

T W Mullis

A West

Bosun

C Alexander

C Thorsback

W Arnold

E J Guest

G S Anderson

G Marshall

E Hoareau

W Cannadine

J Smith

Chief Engineer

R Somers

S Harron

W Laverty

P Nicholls

H MacMillan

E Rouse

E Greenfield

F V Petit

H Stuart

Snr Second Engineer

A Baird

R Skillen

J H McCreery

M Truter

A A Lawson

L Sinclair

J Bunney

R T Hugginson

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J Harvey

S Rankin

D P Solomon

T Mitchell

A J Rowbottom

D Young

E Bevan

R Brookmyre

J Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

H Young

I Campbell

L Widdicombe

M Libby

L Barrett

J Davis


P H McDaid

L Block

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

K Griffiths

G C Clark

P Price

C Meek

G Manship

D Butt

R L Hobin

G Bowman

Int Third Engineer

C Wendon

R Hennessy

J F Tierney

N Dear

F Horn

F Fermor

P Nason

P B Hamer

W Urwin

Jnr Third Engineer

B Fenton

J Greenwell

A Flack

F Belcher

R Argent

G Evans

D Starkings

B L Wright

M Desbrosses

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Ballantyne

J Maas

C A J Christie

A Coulter

A Hall

T Stirling

J Black

J R Hartley


Int Fourth Engineer

J Hambly


A Noakes

J Donaghy

M Guy

J Purves

P Wilson

G G Bannister


Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Jones


R Carey

W Willis

J G Harvard

A Reen


M R Thew


First Frig Engineer









J Ringshaw

Sec  Frig Engineer









J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer









R Saadien

Electrician

F gannon

R Meredith

K J Thompson

P Maynard

R Coombes

L Gillett

R Plested

M R Butler

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

J Matison

G Jenkins

C Weaver

W W Wren

N N Doe

W Murphy

Purser Chief Steward

J Robertson

S Morris

H G Haggis

G F R Walker

H Lear

W Morris

E E Renshaw

G T Hendricks

W Divers


Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

King

David

Left  Hull

21 May

For Beaumont, Tex

Clan

MacAulay

Left Hamburg

22 May

For East London


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

23 May

For South Africa

King

Malcolm

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacFarlane

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

29 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

G B Craig

A F Banks

R R Baxter

J W Marwick

J A Baxter

F B Parker

Chief Officer

N Wallace

G F Healy

A R MacIntyre

I W Bennet

A W McDonald

D Morgan

T L Kirby

Second Officer

S Young

J M Schultz

J C Smith

D J Burgoyne

M R Andrews

R A Mulroney

J L Cameron

Third Officer

P J Ward

T A Connell

A Logan


C J Fox

R G Skedd

K S Burton

Fourth Officer




G D Snowden




Cadets

P J R Manson

S Stokes

H V Bingley

A J Rotherham

C Davis-Berry

J W Price

H Gillespie

A E Barley

D R Lindsay

J R Ashley

E T Tomlinson

D B Chambers

A Meldrum

R B Horn

Radio Officer

W H Saville

J MacNeil

J Lousmore

J Kerr

M J Caine

J P Campbell

J D Carroll

Carpenter

A B Laird

W A Oliver

F Singer

A MacLennan

G Loxston

H Pierce

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter



W Campbell




J Rodigan

Purser-Chief Steward

S W Steeles

F Nield

J McP Thomson

F G Russell

W W Rolfe

A Trigg

A Morton

Second Steward

S W Whittaker

R S McKnight



K R Nicholson



Surgeon

P J Jory







Chief Engineer

J Woodburn

J Charge

W J Duncan

W MacDonald

J Duncan

G W Askew

W J Gear

Second Engineer

J G Griffiths

M McDougall

J Hamilton

J McNab

D McKirdy

R M Garrity

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

G P Ward


W M Hughes

J D Walker



J Ravey

Third Engineer

K A Wells

R Donaldson

W A MacReady

H Allan

A J Phillpot

D Buckley

W Wilson

Fourth Engineer

A J Yendall

C Mason

M Charlton

W Stevenson

J Mair

R C Leadbetter

F Rae

Fifth Engineer

G J Hottinger

A Pinkerton

T M Lee

S White

R H Urquhart



Sixth Engineer

J P Gunning

W J Woolard


T A Andrew

J K Middleton


M D Cook

Seventh Engineer



C I Heede




P E Holt

Junior Engineer



J Butcher

H Wilson


H E Clark


First Frig Engineer



A Wyles

R L Barnett



J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer



P W McCabe

D Cunningham



P G Wemyss

Third Frig Engineer



M Henson




E W Southern

First Electrician

J H Fireman




D Graham



Second Electrician

P Woodlett







Boilermaker



R J Adams






Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

29 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left  Liverpool

31 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

2 April

For India

Clan

Campbell

Left Liverpool

3 April

For India

King

George

Left Birkenhead

7 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India

King

Alexander

Left London

13 April

For SW Africa


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

13 April

For L Marques

Master

W H Dally

S J Cresswell

L S Jones

K C Simpson

J A Lewis

L G W Pitts

A Crawford

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

J J Grigor

A G Cruikshank

R R Will

S M Grant

E L Besley

D S Williams

E A Cameron

D M Geddes

Second Officer

C A Wraight

R J MacKay

B W Fairweather

G A J R Findlay

J MacAulay

I R Grant

D Whitley

R C Toogood

Third Officer

G R Spittal

J P Allan

P J Mahoney

T S Aplin

D S Williams

Z Pantankar

S M Burns

D L Bark

Cadets

D C Stevens

P McMillan

T H Roberts

R Lyall

F S Adams

C T Millis

B D Thomson

M J Allen

D H M Young

J R D Innes

A C Crichton

R A Hunter

R G Ward

A F Knight

J C Hancock


Radio Officer

J B Sinclair

F H J MacKinnon

R Caine

R F Cole

A M Davies

D Monaghan

D C Laing

F E Anderson

Carpenter


J H Ritchie

R C Haas

A May

J R Mair

A B Guyan

J D Strachan

W Rogers

Asst Carpenter








H Cowdon

Purser-Chief Steward

I Hurst

A McGrouther

B E Young

J Dearness

R E Matthews

J Prince

W Brown

J W Nevin

Second Steward





S T Grosvenor


J T Rayfield


Chief Engineer

B Higgins

J W Stein

G A Morison

L N Moffitt

J Lisle

N H Haley

R F Fleming

A C W Logie

Second Engineer

A Jemison

J W Goldsmith

R W Thomas

I Laing

J Scott

A E Lawson


R W Rodger

Jnr Second Engineer

G B Sanderson



A R Martin




J B Taylor

Third Engineer

J D Flett

A D Holden

W Barton

E K Fulham

J Round

J McGrotty

I Henderson

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

K F Maxwell

R Ashdown

A M Perkins

T G Thompson

J Hemmingway

W P Jones

R Swan

Fifth Engineer

D C Broomfield



R E Wilkes

J P Dow


T Davidson

A F T Connor

Sixth Engineer

P Dagleish



T H G Carncross

D P Clark




Seventh Engineer








M Murray

Junior Engineer

D Burn

J G Jervis

A Booth

M Cawse


R T Flint

T B Bennett

R Hastie

First Frig Engineer








J Heslin

Second Frig Engineer








K Windo

First Electrician





D Capel




Boilermaker








H A S Jones



Steenbok

Left Rotterdam

13 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left  Swansea

14 April

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

15 April

For Australia

King

Charles

Left Leith

15 April

For Norfolk Va


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

20 April

For E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left Glasgow

21 April

For L Marques

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

22 April

For South Africa


Umgazi

Left Rotterdam

26 April

For South Africa

Master

L C Higgins

S S Davidson

T N Soad

G B Owen

S R J Woods

W C Rodger

F H Turton

R Harber

Chief Officer

K Morton

J K Robinson

J K Currie

J Nutt

P Flateau

E C Ramsay

M P R Turner

H J Thorn

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

I C Laing

M R Pearson

M G Chambers

H S Guthrie

I H Scott

J A Cowie

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

J Brock

R Dobie

C A Binks

R A Hind

T A Enevoldsom

H K Spawforth

J A Swindlehurst

R Rowe

Fourth Officer



F H Yeulett





D V Heiden

Cadets

M P Forster

R D Penny


G Schoenbom

P Hardy

W D W Roberts

J Solomon

R Cadzow


B P Martin

I Mathieson


D H Jackson



M Pigneguy

T Petch


T G Wilson

R E Mennall


W L Parfitt

D Deer

R Watson

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

W S Joice

G W Martyn

R E Bates

D A Waugh

W Latus

W Gray

W W Docherty

Carpenter

D F James

R F Calderbank

G E Stanley

R W Clarkson

T L Murray

G Murray

L Sneddon

G A Parker

Asst Carpenter



D Varley






Purser-Chief Steward

C J McArdle

R M Tayler

M O’Kane

W E Young

J D Stephen

L J Marshall

J J Waring

D Shanks

Second Steward



D Kinnear

J Taylor



G A McKechnie

W Hamilton

Surgeon



A Bernard




G D W Gibb


Chief Engineer

H W Busher

J McB Reid

J D Brown

W S Nichol

J Stewart

G Procter

E S Eddisford

A McLean

Second Engineer

S McAllan

B Vick

P Marrett

J Doey

J A Nolan

J Kernick

M Tracey

G H McCoard

Jnr Second Engineer

L A Caine

K McBurnie

J W Johnston



T Myers

T Drakard

S J Goldsmith

Third Engineer

J J Sanderson

A E  Ireland

R R Ferrier

B C McNaughton

A D Chadwick

J Lawrence

C B Cuthbertson

K B Sneddon

Fourth Engineer

D S Thomson

R J McWhinnie

C Bruce

D J Muggeridge

J Oldale

D Duncan

D B Rusherford

J S Morris

Fifth Engineer

D Moore

T C Johnson

A W Lindsay

P Gallagher

W Docherty

C R Spicer

R A Phillips

S Renton

Sixth Engineer

A Simms

J D Ham

M S Redhead

J Mulholland


S Farthing

H J W Adams

T Cotton

Junior Engineer






R Simmons


R B Dobby

First Frig Engineer



D J Laycock



L V H Taylor


J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer



R A Wilkinson



C A Burgess


H Pringle

Third Frig Engineer



D A P Jones



R G Hazelwood


J McKee

First Electrician

R Young

A S MacIntyre

D F Flatters

J G Gillan



H McCallum


Second Electrician

P Davies

W J Stone

J Cuthbertson




N Changuion



King

Henry

Left Antwerp

28 April

For USA & Canada

Clan

Menzies

Left  Liverpool

30 April

For South Africa

Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

3 May

For Colombo

Clan

Matheson

Left Swansea

7 May

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Swansea

8 May

For South Africa


Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

10 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Colombo

Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

14 May

For South Africa

Master

G F Smith

C M Powell

J W Charles-Auckland

A Redford

F D Bonney

F E J O’Hea

C H A Thomas

C C Atkinson

Chief Officer


G S Gann

A T Campbell

A Sillars

R P Royan

D L’Estrange

A R Irving

W A Ross

Second Officer

H Edwards

W J Curwen

G M Wilson

W F McCarthy

F J Cameron

D C Stobbart

J D Shearman

C L Lea-Swain

Third Officer

T M Johns

M G Dominy

M Birchmore

C Thomson

T Bryans

G L White

R G Smith

N McLean

Cadets

R H Irvine




D J Ward

R M Whyte

J C Howell


L R Smith

D Jones



S Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

A Dick

J A Randall

T H Boothman



D D Rowe

N Dunscombe



L Arrowsmith

P Renault



S F Williams

R H Allen



Radio Officer

M E King

H Atlay

J A Browne

N McDonald

F K Hunt

N Birnie

G Finlay

H MacKay

Carpenter

D MacPhail

E Anderson

J Smith

G McCall

L MacKinnon

R MacDonald

A J Downs

P F Green

Purser-Chief Steward

C Goodfellow

J B Gray

W F Gibbs

H T Kerschell

R N Rex

F McKiernan

R K Maryan

R Bowtell

Second Steward


G E Peachy



M J Dowdeswell

D McMillan


J Clancy

Surgeon








A T A Gourlay

Chief Engineer

M Wright

W M MacFarlane

H M Maule

W R Whyte

W MacKinnon

R J Buchanan

I G Stuart

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

G O Shields

G B Sutherland

J Ross

R A Steven

R A Blair

R N Hanson

E W Cleary

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer


L Atkinson

G H King

N P Ives

E F Kirton

W Moffatt


A S Rao

Third Engineer

D Grieg

T D Field

I McLean

J Snedden

D Evans

J Money

J Abigail

W Scott

Fourth Engineer

W Rhodes

J S Miller

D M Thackery

G N Mains

B Cory


R McDonald

J Crossgrove

Fifth Engineer

T E Henderson

J C O’Leary

E R Stevenson

G H R Gordon

J D Whitehead

H C Allan


D C Jones

Sixth Engineer

R D T Dwyer

B R Desborough

L J Dow

A Thom

F B Fraser

B R Melling


T Morgan

Junior Engineer



P Ainley




J Lambert


First Electrician

M Hannan

J H Morris


J Gallacher

W C Tingley

R A Bradbury


B G Clark

Second Electrician


W MacAulay


A M Salmon

A Grundy

G H Du Plessis


P F Dove

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page