1959 September


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

6 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

13 August

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

20 August

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

13 August

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

25 August

For E & S Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

J F Oakley

H Deller

N Lloyd

G Stephenson

A C M Black

Chief Officer

G Matthews

H Dryden

H Walden

F Pye

D Rees

D Todd

H Charnley

C Kelso

First Officer

J Taylor

S Hagan

R Kerr

B Mitton

R Miller




Second Officer

W McFarland

P Eckford

G Bragg

R Dunning

G Beaumont

R Goddard

T Jones

A Foulkes

Ex Second Officer






A Chalmers

D Bailey


Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

W Kirkbride

R Marchmont

M Rich

J Mayor

B Lee

B Webb

J Taylor

Fourth Officer

W Bewley

R Flint

B Beale

M Fazakerley

O Keen

P Robson

E Syring

D Bell

Ex Fourth Officer

K Parker

P Marshall

B Bourgourd

G Plummer

C Brown




Jnr Fourth Officer

N Alford

A Devine

P Clark

R Starr

C Hoskins




Cadets








R Gadsby

D Heiden

J James

J Prior

J Ingleston

D Cook

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

T Dibden

M MacNamara


Purser

J Wynter

L Harding

R Thomson

D Smith

M Bain

G Cookman

M Dyer


Second Purser

P Clarke

A Hodge

R Baker


O Gilbert




Asst Pursers

K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


W Blanden

R Livesey

J MacIntyre

M Moore

N Lowe

G Tangay

B James

E Heard


Purser’s Clerks

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss B Hunt

A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

M Squires

Miss S Ravenscroft

J Rollins

Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton


O Williams

Miss J Gardner



D Riches

Miss E Kirkham




First Radio Officer

E Pitt

P Williams

R Brew

H Luggins

J Hodgson

T Peake

R Everett

R Kneeshaw

Second Radio Officer

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

G Power

G Hilton


Third Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

P Mahon

G Dunnett

G Walker

J Hawley

D Hodge


Fourth Radio Officer

M Barker

D Evans

M Ilott


G Candy




Nursing Sister

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss E Farrant

Miss J Flight

Miss M Reece

Miss A Mark


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Jones

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Miss B Tolley

MissP Moody

Miss M Pollitt

Miss M Dickin


Band Leader

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

B Rowe



Carpenter

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

D McLean

J Wilson

D Fowler

K Lamb

K Beer

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

J Matthews

H Hawken

V Wickins

Painter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell




Chief Engineer

J Pinkerton

E Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

A Wolfe

J Burrows

A Forster

First Engineer

J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

T Drysdale

A Russell




Second Engineer

D Utley

J Wassall

A Bissett

J Chalmers

R Baker

J Ward

G Long

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

R Crook

E Edwards

W Nicholls

V Carrington

N Chillek

J Bunney

R Triggs

D Young

Jnr Second Engineer

M Greff

P Broadway

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

D Cross

J Pinkney

F Ellis

J Wheeler

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

J Grayell

C Ballard

J Banks

A Gurd

W McFarlane

I Topham

D Minett

Int Third Engineer

A Rogers

P Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

P Adams

D Morrison

B Phillips

D Warnette

C Wendon

Jnr Third Engineer

W Allan

S Tyrie

P McDaid

A Rowbottom

V Hamilton

R Oxland

T Russell

K Ireland

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Whyte

L McIlraith

T Dawe

P McAneny

C Goff

K Griffiths

O Farrelly

J Collins

Int Fourth Engineer

D Doe

R Jones

D Butt

A Ashfield

F Venter

R Fenton

C Wilkins


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Donaldson

D Wayman

R Frost

B Hedley

J Fraser

C Meek

G Marshall


Snr Fifth Engineer

K Challice

T Puleston

I Jenkins

J Jenner

J Thom

B Godsiff

R Hitchings


Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

D Gardner

L May

D Smith

J Lomas

D Coutts

F Staehyl


Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Riggs

J Everest

B Fenton

B Wright

B Lighting

T Jenkins

B Stewart


Snr Sixth Engineer

J Kerr

J Black

W Steele

I Smith

C Lockhart

J Carmichael

R Gulvin


Int Sixth Engineer

D McAneny

A Morrow

F Auret

W Jamieson

R Lawson




Jnr Sixth Engineer

A Brown

J Deighton

E Patrick

W Caldwell

A Wood




Seventh Engineer

A Cowie


J Watson

J Cochrane (Sup)

G Puleston



G King





First Electrician

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

D Richardson

A MacIntyre

R Peters

S McLean

D Gormley

Second Electrician

K Thompson

A Diaper

J Gibbs

J Gillard

G Bowie

R Coombes

F Gannon


Third Electrician

B Pengelly

B Rowe

D Grant


R Payne




Fourth Electrician


T A Coates







ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

C Sheath

A Purkiss

A Robertson

E Wallace

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

J Carr

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

C Butler

R Bagnall


Chief Steward

J Baker

T Brown

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

I Beckett

F Stanton

W Worrall

Second Steward

W Woods

G Gibson

T Conway

C Waugh

H Wallace

P Matcham

A Hebden


Jnr Second Steward

A Harrup

A Jenner


C Hayward

G Bretherton




Chief Barman

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

A Sims

F Hubbard


Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

H Moss

A Briner

E Sharp


Head Waiter (1st Class)

L Stenning

W Miller

S Stillwood

C O’Sullivan

S Sullivan

J Dorrington



First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenan

A Harding

H Gubbins

T Grogan

D Neal

J MacArthur



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

A Durham

C Green

G Devine



Laundryman

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

G Whicker

R Maidment


Chef

C Alves

A Garwood

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

C Raw

J Floyd


Extra Chef


H Laight

F Hopper

J Dixon

T Leigh




Baker

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

A Wake

A Brohamar


Butcher

E Mew

L Nicholson

L Newman

R Mather

H Cooke

R Thompson

O Williams


Intermediate & Cargo Service


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

1 August

For East Africa

Clan

Lamont

Left  Liverpool

1 August

For India

Clan

MacKenzie

Left Liverpool

1 August

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

1 August

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left London

8 August

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

9 August

For South Africa

Clan

Keith

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Ceylon

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

14 August

For India

Master

J McCrone

J W Charles-Auckland

G R Thomas

F D Bonney

C Atkinson

A Redford

H I S White

W W Simpson

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

R R Will

J S Cumming

R P Royan

P Byrne

A Sillars

B F Shepherd

D Richards

Second Officer

N Campbell

M Bolton

G Brice

M C Banbury

C Leaswan

A D Munro

B Hockley

A R Irving

Third Officer

G R Cooper

M Birchmore

I F Henderson

H Cameron

R Dougall

C Thomson

G F Robinson

M J Meyer

Fourth Officer




P M Antrobus





Cadets

D Rowe

A J Champion

G Heuchan

R D Penny

A J Rotherham


R Flemington

R Zaheer


M H Randolph

R B Horn


P Renault

M Forster


D Lindsay

A R M White

J A Randall

P MacArthur

G Holder


M MacKay

D J Ward

M E Chowdury

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

J A Browne

J Lewis

F J Hunt

H MacKay

M MacDonald

C Hegarty

E W Sheather

Second Radio Officer

M Mercer





D C Laing


D Norris

Carpenter

D Lancaster

A D Jones

K Penny

L MacKinnon

P Green

A B Laird

D Fall

E Thomas

Purser/Catering Officer

J Godwin

W F Gibbs

D J A Stuart

R N Rex

R Bowtell

E Reilly

W Robb

C W Lavis

Second Steward

H T Herschell



W A McBride

J Clancy

W Whyte



Surgeon





N MacLeod




Chief Engineer

W McDermott

C Ross

D E Burkett

W McKinnon

E Briggs

W R Whyte

E R Harvey

J C Saunders

Second Engineer

J Sherriff

A Brodie

H Hodgkinson

R A Blair

D Finnie

J Gauld

H Adams

K A MacSween

Jnr Second Engineer

C McNeill

G H King


S Chandra

A S Rao

J R lockhart


H H Murphy

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

T Dodd

J M Crombie

D Evans

J McKenzie

B Richards

J Scott

J Round

Fourth Engineer

J Seaton

R McDonald

A J Dunn

J Mair

J Crossgrove

W Ritchie

C B Cuthbertson

P Conway

Fifth Engineer

J McCormac

J Docherty


P T Bourne

J Driscoll

G N Mains


R Savage

Sixth Engineer

J W T Quine

D C Ferguson


W J Shand

D Janes

A Thom


C Wade

Junior Engineer


E P Burrows

J R Russell




P Spencer


First Electrician

P Strachan



W C Tingley

B Clark

J Gallacher


G R Moon

Second Electrician

D McNeill



R A New

A Salmons

D Graham


T Stewart



Umgazi

Left London

15 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left  Liverpool

19 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left London

20 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

22 August

For India

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

22 August

For Ceylon

Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

22 August

For South Africa


Perthshire

Left London

27 August

For South Africa


Umzinto

Left London

31 August

For S W Africa

Master

R B Linsley

L Pogson

A F Banks

H Whitehead

J V Finlay

L C Higgins

E W Jenkins

F H S Petherbridge

Chief Officer

H J Thorn

F G King

A R MacIntyre

G S Rowland

N F Wray-Cook

C de F Hedges

J Nutt

D L’Estrange

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

I Dalziel

I E R Currie

T E Jackson

H A MacKenzie

C S Houghton

R C Toogood

D Stobbart

Third Officer

R Rowe

J S Crawshaw

A Logan

J J Myles

C Irvine

S T Shaw

G Carmichael

G L White

Fourth Officer







D W Ellis


Cadets

T H Boothman

D M Bartlett



N P Dunscombe

J W Burton

B Mann

L Ethreington

L R Smith

R A Ashworth



W O Dineley

A N Thompson



S J Woods

P A Benfield



D J F Bruce

P B Bagley



F Kilmartin

D Maas

G Garvin


M B Sams

D B Lawson

G M McCrone


Radio Officer

W Docherty

G E Randall

W S Joice

C A Bridgeman

G E C Crew

G H Hudd

J Pattie

R Dolby

Second Radio Officer

P P Callan








Carpenter

G F Quilliam

D F James

J Owen

E Roseboom

G Cowley

G Foggo

W Rogers

R MacDonald

Assist Carpenter

A Alderman

S Smith

W D C Cooney




J Waller


Purser/Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

A Trenholm

R E Maunder

J Callender

A Allan

C Howard

A R Law

C J McArdle

Second Steward

H T Herschell








Surgeon






J A McIlroy


H P Shackleton

Chief Engineer

A McLean

J C Forbes

W J Duncan

A G Kenny

R M McLuckie

H W Busher

A C W Logie

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

K Benson

C Aitken

J H Waterhouse

J Eastick

S McAllan

W R L Ogg

C S Sanderson

Jnr Second Engineer

R S Baker

D G McCormack

W McL Hughes

J C Griffiths

T Walker

S J Goldsmith

W Falconer

W Moffat

Third Engineer

S Simpson

B Kelly

W A MacReady

A N Nimmo

A Wilson

G B Saunderson

R Moffatt

T Money

Fourth Engineer

J S Morris

G N Aldridge

J Laws

A L Sherratt

J Loughran

R A Stewart

R Swan

A O’Brian

Jnr Fourth Engineer


N R Campbell







Fifth Engineer

A G Yendall

J R Harrison

J Woods

W Croston

V A M Jones

D Moore

A F T Connor

S Robertson

Sixth Engineer

M Charlton

J S N Littlle

R J Tanner-Smith

F Coning

J W Maddocks

J M Phillips

R Lytham

G Booth

Junior Engineer

T Cotton

J M Barnes

J B Allen


P W Jachson


J Caldwell


First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

G McGregor

A Wyles




O K Lyons


Second Frig Engineer

H Pringle

L Knights

P W McCabe




V S Waring


Third Frig Engineer

T M Lee

M I McArthur

T Butcher




M Murray


First Electrician


E F McShane


G R Tait


R Young


G F Hamlett

Second Electrician


K A B Bruce


G Roy


P Davies


C L Richardson

Boilermaker



R J Adams




H A S Jones


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page